NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] Applicant responds that this contention is inadmissible because it is an impermissible challenge to the NRC’s Waste Confidence Rule, 10 C.F.R. § 51.23,
which, Applicant asserts, makes a generic finding that a geologic repository will
be available beyond the operating life of any reactor to dispose of its spent nuclear
fuel and bars consideration of spent fuel disposal in this proceeding. Applicant
asserts that Petitioner plainly errs in claiming that the Waste Confidence Decision
does not apply to new reactors, pointing out that the express language of 10 C.F.R.
§ 51.23 provides that:
The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel
generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental
impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may
include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel
storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent fuel storage installations.
Further, the Commission believes that there is reasonable assurance that at least one
mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first
century and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond
586
the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level
waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time.
Applicant Answer at 123-24 (quoting 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a)).
Staff responds, referring to the ruling by the Board in the North Anna Early
Site Permit proceeding, that ‘‘[t]he matters the Petitioners seek to raise have been
generically addressed by the Commission through the Waste Confidence Rule