NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] process.
384 Cons. Pet. at 60.
385
Id. at 61.
386
Id. at 59.
387 Id.
388
App. Resp. Cons. Pet. at 65.
389
Id. (citing 69 Fed. Reg. at 2206).
758
Subpart L.’’390 For its part, the NRC Staff adds that ‘‘the Commission strongly
favors Subpart L’’ and that Subpart G is best used to resolve issues where ‘‘motive,
intent, or credibility are at issue, or if there is a dispute over the occurrence of a
past event.’’391
We find that absent explicit Commission authority, there appears to be no
provision in 10 C.F.R. § 2.700 for source materials licensing cases to be contested
under Subpart G.392 Section 2.700 provides in pertinent part:
The provisions in this subpart apply to . . . enforcement proceedings . . . , proceedings
conducted with respect to the initial licensing of a uranium enrichment facility,
proceedings for the grant, renewal, licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of
licenses or permits for nuclear power reactors, . . . and any other proceeding as
ordered by the Commission.
The doctrine of expressio unis est exclusio alterius ‘‘instructs that where a law
expressly describes a particular situation to which it shall apply, what was omitted
or excluded was intended to be omitted or excluded.’’393 Even if we were to agree
that section 2.310(d) allows the Board to choose a Subpart G hearing process, we
would only be permitted to do so if ‘‘issues of motive or intent of the party or
eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter’’ are in dispute;394
the contentions we admitted in this proceeding do not implicate these concerns.
We see no reason why the additional discovery mechanisms of Subpart G are
necessary for the full and fair disclosure of the facts facing us in this proceeding.