NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] The Board finds that the NRC Staff’s description of these impacts, based on SERI’s ER, was prepared in accordance with the review guidance provided in RS-002, which, in turn, was based primarily on the detailed steps in NUREG1555. Finally, the Staff demonstrated that it used a systematic, interdisciplinary approach as the basis for its decisions in the FEIS. Based on these facts, the Board finds that section 102(2)(A) of NEPA has been complied with in this proceeding. 324 CLI-05-17, 62 NRC at 45. See id. 326 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(A). 325 101 2. Section 102(2)(C) Compliance Section 102(2)(C) of NEPA requires the agency to include a detailed statement on: (1) ‘‘the environmental impact of the proposed action’’; (2) ‘‘any [unavoidable] adverse environmental effects’’; (3) ‘‘alternatives to the proposed action’’; (4) ‘‘the relationship between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity’’; and (5) ‘‘irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.’’327 The FEIS for the Grand Gulf ESP comprises over 200 pages of text presenting a detailed description of the environmental impacts of the proposed construction and operation of a potential ESP plant or plants at the Grand Gulf site.