NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] Reg. at 33,170; Millstone, CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 358. 54 Fed. Reg. at 33,170; Palo Verde, CLI-91-12, 34 NRC at 156. 108 See Texas Utilities Electric Co. (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Unit 2), LBP-92-37, 36 NRC 370, 384 (1992). 109 See Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), LBP-90-16, 31 NRC 509, 521 & n.12 (1990). 110 See, e.g., Pilgrim, LBP-06-23, 64 NRC at 274-80. 111 Section 54.31(b) of 10 C.F.R. provides that: [a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years. Section 50.51(a) states in relevant part that ‘‘[e]ach [original] license will be issued for a fixed period of time to be specified in the license but in no case to exceed 40 years from date of issuance.’’ 112 See Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 6-13 (2001); see also Duke Energy Corp.