NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] Part 51,
concerning ‘‘Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and
Related Regulatory Functions,’’ addresses the environmental aspects of license
98
54 Fed. Reg. at 33,171.
Connecticut Bankers Ass’n v. Board of Governors, 627 F.2d 245, 251 (D.C. Cir. 1980).
100
Yankee Atomic Electric Co. (Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-96-7, 43 NRC 235, 249 (1996)
(citing 54 Fed. Reg. at 33,171).
101
Id. (citing Georgia Tech, CLI-95-12, 42 NRC at 118); see Gulf States Utilities Co. (River Bend
Station, Unit 1), CLI-94-10, 40 NRC 43, 51 (1994).
102
Section 54.31(b) of 10 C.F.R. provides that:
[a] renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional
amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is
requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license
currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years.
Section 50.51(a) of 10 C.F.R. states in relevant part that ‘‘[e]ach [original] license will be issued for
a fixed period of time to be specified in the license but in no case to exceed 40 years from date of
issuance.’’
99
342
renewal. The Commission has interpreted these provisions in various adjudicatory
proceedings, probably most extensively in a decision in the 2001 Turkey Point
proceeding.103
1.