NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] Duke seeks an exemption from those provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 73.46(c)(1),161
relating to physical barrier subsystems, that require (1) vital areas and material
access areas to be ‘‘located within a protected area so that access to vital equipment
and to strategic special nuclear material requires passage through at least three
physical barriers,’’ and (2) the perimeter of the protected area to be ‘‘provided
159
Tr. 4212.
The Board is aware that armed responders will be carrying sidearms and is confident that Duke
can develop procedures to address the Board’s concerns.
161 10 C.F.R. § 73.46(c)(1) provides:
(c) Physical barrier subsystems. (1) vital equipment must be located only within a vital area,
and strategic special nuclear material must be stored or processed only in a material access
area. Both vital areas and material access areas must be located within a protected area so that
access to vital equipment and to strategic special nuclear material requires passage through
at least three physical barriers. The perimeter of the protected area must be provided with
two separated physical barriers with an intrusion detection system placed between the two.
The inner barrier must be positioned and constructed to enhance assessment of penetration
attempts and to delay attempts at unauthorized exit from the protected area. The perimeter of
the protected area must also incorporate features and structures that prevent forcible vehicle
entry. More than one vital area or material access area may be located within a single protected
area.
160
279
with two separated physical barriers with an intrusion detection system placed
between the two.’’
Several definitions, found in 10 C.F.R. § 73.2(a), are of relevance in addressing
these two issues. First, ‘‘physical barrier’’ is defined as:
(1) Fences constructed of No. 11 American wire gauge, or heavier wire fabric,