NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] As with the training requirement, BREDL has offered little specific argument
or evidence on this issue, other than to refer to the general need for more
physically fit responders, in accordance with the intent of the rule to establish a
more ‘‘professional and effective organization.’’219
4.
TRT Exercise Requirements
Section 73.46(b)(9)220 requires the conducting of exercises to demonstrate
overall security system effectiveness, as well as ability to perform response and
215
Tr. 3961.
Id.
217 Tr. 3962.
218
Staff Findings at 40.
219
See, e.g., Tr. 4775-77, 4779.
220
Section 73.46(b)(9) requires the following with regard to TRT exercises:
(9) The licensee shall conduct Tactical Response Team and guard exercises to demonstrate
the overall security system effectiveness and the ability of the security force to perform
response and contingency plan responsibilities and to demonstrate individual skills in assigned
team duties. During the first 12-month period following the date specified in paragraph
(i)(2)(ii) of this section, an exercise must be carried out at least every three months for each
shift, half of which are to be force-on-force. Subsequently, during each 12-month period
commencing on the anniversary of the date specified in paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section, an
exercise must be carried out at least every four months for each shift, one third of which are
to be force-on-force. The licensee shall use these exercises to demonstrate its capability to
respond to attempts to steal strategic special nuclear material. During each of the 12-month
periods, the NRC shall observe one of the force-on-force exercises which demonstrates overall
security system performance. The licensee shall notify the NRC of the scheduled exercise
60 days prior to that exercise. The licensee shall document the results of all exercises. The
licensee shall retain the documentation of each exercise as a record for three years after each
exercise is completed.
216
291
contingency plan responsibilities, and individual skills. These are required to be
performed quarterly the first year, with half to be force-on-force exercises. Under
the rule, the NRC is to observe one force-on-force exercise yearly, and a licensee
must document the results of all exercises. It does not appear that Catawba’s
security force has been observed and evaluated in any force-on-force exercises
by the NRC since 1997, and it is unclear when another such exercise will take
place.221
a.
Facts Asserted To Support Exemption