NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] § 73.46(d)(9) unnecessary.141
1.
Facts Asserted To Support Exemption
We note preliminarily that Duke fulfills some of the requirements of 10 C.F.R.
§ 73.46(d)(9) as part of its compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 73.55(d), which provides
that prior to entry into a PA there must be searches using various methods,
for firearms, explosives, and incendiary devices, which is done at Catawba.142
Duke also points out that individuals entering the Catawba PA are searched and
positively identified by hand geometry biometric devices.143 Vehicles entering the
PA are also searched.144
138 Tr.
5012, 5194.
Section 73.46(d)(9) provides:
The licensee shall control all points of personnel and vehicle access to material access areas,
vital areas, and controlled access areas. At least two armed guards trained in accordance
with the provisions contained in paragraph (b)(7) of this section and appendix B of this part
shall be posted at each material access area control point whenever in use. Identification and
authorization of personnel and vehicles must be verified at the material access area control
point. Prior to entry into a material access area, packages must be searched for firearms,
explosives, and incendiary devices. All vehicles, materials and packages, including trash,
wastes, tools, and equipment exiting from a material access area must be searched for concealed
strategic special nuclear material by a team of at least two individuals who are not authorized
access to that material access area. Each individual exiting a material access area shall undergo
at least two separate searches for concealed strategic special nuclear material. For individuals
exiting an area that contains only alloyed or encapsulated strategic special nuclear material,
the second search may be conducted in a random manner.
140
Tr. 3950, 4367-68. See also Exh. SEC-SAF-1, Attachment 6 at 2 n.7.
141
Tr. 3950.
142 Tr. 3951.
143
Id.
144
Id.
139
276
Duke controls access to all vital areas (VA) x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x,
and only those with a need are granted access.145 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x