NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] and maneuvering techniques; and the use of the equipment the security officers may have, such as bullet-resistant vests, pepper spray, and the like.210 The
training program is performance-based, and includes twenty-eight critical tasks,
distributed among various duty positions. Each security force member is initially
trained and qualified to perform the critical tasks applicable to his or her position,
and must take a written examination and demonstrate various skills and abilities
through actual performance.211
205
See BREDL Findings at 31-33.
Id. at 30-31.
207
Section 73.46(b)(8) provides:
In addition to the training requirements contained in appendix B of this part, Tactical Response
Team members shall successfully complete training in response tactics. The licensee shall
document the completion of training. The licensee shall retain the documentation of training
as a record for three years after training is completed.
208
Duke Proposed Findings at 54; see Tr. 3953-66.
209 Tr. 3881.
210
Tr. 3959, 4317-19.
211
Tr. 3881-82.
206
289
The Staff agrees that the training of the Catawba security force is adequate.212
b.
Facts Asserted in Opposition to Exemption