NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] of ‘‘possible future use of MOX fuel at McGuire and Catawba,’’ that ‘‘[a]ny
changes made to the current licensing bases of McGuire or Catawba during
the NRC Staff’s review of the renewal application will be made in accordance
with Commission regulations,’’ followed by its reference to footnote 35, quoted
above. Id. at 13. ‘‘Similarly,’’ Duke continues, ‘‘following issuance of the
renewed operating licenses, Duke will address any future changes in the current
licensing bases at the time of those changes and in accordance with governing
NRC regulations.’’ Id. at 14 (citing, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 54.37(b)). Section 54.37(b)
provides as follows:
After the renewed license is issued, the FSAR update required by 10 CFR 50.71(e) must include
any systems, structures, and components newly identified that would have been subject to an
aging management review or evaluation of time-limited aging analyses in accordance with
§ 54.21. This FSAR update must describe how the effects of aging will be managed such
that the intended function(s) in § 54.4(b) will be effectively maintained during the period of
extended operation.
94
Duke argues, however, that it intends to go forward with license renewal
whether or not it uses MOX fuel in any of the plants. Duke Response at 15; Duke
Response to BREDL Motion at 10-11. Duke argues that ‘‘the mere possibility