NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE WITH SELECTED ORDERS
[…] II. GENERAL STANDARDS OUTLINED BY COMMISSION In its Memorandum and Order, CLI-98-21, the Commission set forth standards for contentions in this particular proceeding. Beyond those generally applicable in all formal proceedings, see 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(b) and (d), they must relate to the LTP for which YAEC is seeking approval. As stressed by the Commission, ‘‘[t]he scope of this proceeding is . . . coextensive with the scope of the LTP itself.’’ CLI-98-21, supra, 48 NRC at 204.2 Regulatory standards that an LTP must satisfy are set forth in Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Part 50 (Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities), § 50.82 (Termination of License), which provides, in pertinent part, that an LTP must include: (A) A site characterization; (B) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities; (C) Plans for site remediation; (D) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey; (E) A description of the end use of the site, if restricted;3 (F) An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; and (G) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to [10 C.F.R.] § 51.53, describing any new information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee’s proposed termination activities. Significantly, the Commission indicated that spent fuel handling and storage and certain other matters are outside the scope of the LTP. In addition, the Commission excluded as subject matter in this proceeding any issues dealing with: (1) Staff’s ‘‘No Significant Hazards Consideration’’