Comments
[…] to written requests from the NRC for information; and (5) they may not export the source material except in accordance with 10 CFR Part 110. • Paragraph 40.22(c) requires that activities be conducted so as to minimize contamination of the facility and the environment. • Paragraph 40.22(d) exempts a general licensee from the requirements of 10 CFR Parts 19, 20, and 21, with certain noted exceptions. • Paragraph 40.22(e) states that no person may initially transfer or distribute source material to persons generally licensed unless authorized by a specific license issued in accordance with 10 CFR 40.54, “Requirements for License to Initially Transfer Source Material for Use Under 10 CFR 40.22.” Q9. What is considered to be “dispersible” uranium and thorium? A9. Source material is considered to be dispersible if it is in a form that can be readily ingested or inhaled (i.e., could be breathed in or swallowed by accident).