Comments
[…] A1. A 10 CFR 40.22 general licensee is a commercial or industrial firm; research, educational, or medical institution; or Federal, State, or local government agency that receives, possesses, uses, or transfers small quantities of source material in the forms and quantities described in 10 CFR 40.22(a)(1)–(3) for research, development, educational, commercial, or operational purposes. Q2. Who is considered to be a person for the purposes of the 10 CFR 40.22 general license? A2. Section 40.4 defines a person to be “[a]ny individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group…and any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing.” Section 40.22, though, clearly lists a subset of persons for whom the 10 CFR 40.22 general license is applicable.