Comments
[…] The NRC anticipates that only small quantities of source material would normally be needed for these purposes. However, if an the ore undergoes additional processing for reasons other than analyzing the chemical content of the sample, the material would no longer fall under the exemption from licensing in 10 CFR 40.13(b), and a license would be required prior to the onset of the additional processing of the ore sample, unless the additional processing fell under another applicable exemption. Q7. May I initially transfer or distribute source material to persons exempt under 10 CFR 40.13(c)? A7. You may not initially transfer for sale or distribute a product containing source material to a person exempt from the regulations under 10 CFR 40.13(c) unless it is authorized by a specific license under 10 CFR 40.52, “Certain Items Containing Source Material; Requirements for License to Apply or Initially Transfer” (see 10 CFR 40.13(c)(10)).