LBP-15-30 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order.”24 Under this authority and the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.338, boards are empowered to approve settlements proposed by the parties.25 States provides the results from both the first and second Tollgate evaluations to the NRC. Settlement Motion at 4. 20 Settlement Motion at 4; Settlement Agreement ¶ 1. 21 Settlement Motion at 4; Settlement Agreement ¶ 1. 22 See Settlement Agreement ¶ 3. 23 Id. ¶ 2; see also Settlement Motion at 4. 24 10 C.F.R § 2.319. The parties bring this settlement request “[p]ursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.338(i).” Settlement Motion at 1. The first sentence of 10 C.F.R. § 2.338(i) states: “Following issuance of a notice of hearing, a settlement must be approved by the presiding officer or the Commission as appropriate in order to be binding in the proceeding” (emphasis added). Here, however, no notice of hearing has been issued.