LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] ML14254A405) [hereinafter “LAR”]. 3 Id. at 1; see Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station); Order Approving Transfer of License and Conforming Amendment, 67 Fed. Reg. 36,269, 36,270 (May 23, 2002). 4 LAR, attach. 1, at 2–6; see also Decommissioning Trust Provisions, 67 Fed. Reg. 78,332 (Dec. 24, 2002). 5 6 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(5). 7 Id. 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv) (“Disbursements or payments from the trust . . . are restricted to decommissioning expenses or transfer to another financial assurance method acceptable under paragraph (e) of this section until final decommissioning has been completed.”). 8 10 C.F.R. § 50.2 (“Decommission means to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits—(1) Release of the property for unrestricted use and termination of the license; or (2) Release of the property under restricted conditions and 9