LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] issue of law or fact, with reference to the disputed portion of the LAR.36 Because the scope of license amendment proceedings is limited to the LAR, petitioners typically cannot challenge a Commission regulation37 or seek a hearing on the merits of an exemption request.38 However, there is no such restriction on raising an exemption-related issue if it is directly related to the LAR.39 As the Commission has explained, an exemption “cannot remove a matter germane to a licensing proceeding from consideration in a hearing, assuming an interested party raises an admissible contention thereon.”40 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1); see FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Co. (Davis-Besse Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), CLI-12-8, 75 NRC 393, 395–96 (2012). 36 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) (“[N]o rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof . . . is subject to attack . . . in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to [10 C.F.R. Subpart 2]” except as provided by the waiver provision in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b)); see Exelon Generation Co., LLC (Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-12-19, 76 NRC 377, 385–88 (2012). 37 Commonwealth Edison Co.