LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] because it concerns the merits of the exemption requests (and their subsequent approval).163 Whether the NRC Staff was correct to grant the exemption request is not an issue for this Board to decide.164 4. Contention IV Vermont’s fourth contention concerns the necessity of conducting an environmental review under the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”): The proposed amendment should be denied because Entergy has not submitted an environmental report as requ[i]red by 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(d) and 51.61 and it has not undergone the required NRC Staff environmental review pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.20, 51.70 and 51.101 and, despite Entergy’s claim to the contrary, is not categorically excluded from that review under 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c).165 See 10 C.F.R. § 50.12(a) (“The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations.”). 161 162 Petition at 24. See Private Fuel Storage, CLI-01-12, 53 NRC at 463 (explaining that exemptions “ordinarily do not trigger hearing rights” when “[a]n already-licensed facility [is] asking for relief from performing a duty imposed by NRC regulations”); Vt.