LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] As of August 2014, the decommissioning trust fund held $653 million.13 Entergy predicts that accumulated interest will generate enough money for all costs by the mid-2060s.14 If any money is left over at the end of decommissioning, 55% of it is to be returned to benefit the ratepayers of Vermont who paid into the fund.15 termination of the license.”); see also 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) (“Decommissioning trust funds may be used by licensees if . . . [t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in § 50.2.”). 10 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(iii)–(v). 11 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B)–(C). Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station, Post Shutdown Decommissioning Activities Report, at 9, tbl. 2.2 (Dec. 2, 2014) (ADAMS Accession No.