LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] Vermont asserts that Entergy’s LAR is neither correct nor complete insofar as Entergy purportedly intends to use the decommissioning fund for non-decommissioning expenses and fails to account for unforeseen expenses.68 These alleged deficiencies concern 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv), which limits the fund to decommissioning-only expenses,69 and 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B) and (C), which require the licensee to ensure that the site can be safely maintained and decommissioned, even in the face Petition at 6; 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(5) (“If a licensee with existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements elects to amend those conditions, the license amendment shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.”). 65 10 C.F.R. § 50.9(a); see Exelon Generation Co., LLC (Early Site Permit for Clinton ESP Site), CLI-07-12, 65 NRC 203, 207–08 (2007) (“We consider our current regulatory approach, of relying on our licensees to submit complete and accurate information, and auditing that information as