LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] ML112160012). 70 71 Petition at 2. 72 Id. at 3. 73 Reply at 3. - 14 merits of the PSDAR or the exemption requests, but instead to view both as “stated indications” of Entergy’s intention to depart from its regulatory obligations with respect to the decommissioning fund.74 We see no prohibition from considering the information contained in the PSDAR to the extent it relates to Entergy’s intentions. The PSDAR notifies the NRC and Vermont of Entergy’s plans and is a key part of the decommissioning regulations. Section 50.75(h)(1)(iv) allows a licensee to disburse funds without prior notice only if those expenditures comply with section 50.82; that section, in turn, requires Entergy to provide a PSDAR with “a description of the planned decommissioning activities along with a schedule for their accomplishment.”75 Furthermore, Entergy cannot deviate from the PSDAR without first notifying the NRC and Vermont.76 Given that the PSDAR is intended to provide notice to the public regarding decommissioning plans at Vermont Yankee,77 Vermont may appropriately rely on it as an indication of Entergy’s plans.