LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] Those notices are no longer required, however, once decommissioning has begun and withdrawals are made under 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8). Instead of providing notice before each decommissioning expense, the licensee submits a decommissioning cost estimate and timeline, called a Post Shutdown Decommissioning Activities Report (“PSDAR”), and annual reports on expenditures.10 In addition to these reporting requirements, under 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8) a licensee cannot “reduce the value of the decommissioning trust below an amount necessary to place and maintain the reactor in a safe storage condition if unforeseen conditions or expenses arise” and the licensee must maintain its ability to “complete funding of any shortfalls in the decommissioning trust needed to ensure the availability of funds to ultimately release the site and terminate the license.”11 According to Entergy’s PSDAR, the company intends to spend $817 million on