LBP-15-24 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] Petition at 6, 20–24. 44 -9risk that the agency’s decommissioning trust fund regulations are intended to prevent.45 Accordingly, the State argues that the 30-day-notice requirement remains necessary to give the NRC the opportunity to reject the allegedly improper withdrawals before they occur.46 Vermont next alleges that Entergy’s claim in the LAR that it will comply with the decommissioning trust requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h) is erroneous because that regulation allows disbursements without notice only for withdrawals under 10 C.F.R. § 50.82.47 Under 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B), licensees cannot make withdrawals that would “reduce the value of the decommissioning trust below an amount necessary to place and maintain the reactor in a safe storage condition if unforeseen conditions or expenses arise.” According to Vermont, Entergy has not shown that it has considered such potential expenses, including indefinite storage of spent fuel and groundwater remediation.48 As factual support for this contention, Vermont attaches declarations from two state employees who allege significant omissions in