LBP-15-16 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR
[…] The ACHP noted that a consensus was not reached with the tribes relative to the Programmatic
Agreement, but that the Programmatic Agreement was to incorporate “a path forward to
continue working with consulting tribes to conclude the identification and evaluation process.”182
4.
Legal Standards
Under NEPA regulations, defining the scope of effects of a project requires engagement
with the governments of affected tribes through an “early and open process,” aimed at
identifying concerns, potential impacts, relevant effects of past actions, and possible alternative
actions.183 The Commission’s regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(b) require the NRC Staff to
include in the FSEIS “an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by . . . any
affected Indian tribes, and by other interested persons.” The GEIS in this case determined the
impacts for all ISL facilities in the region, but the FSEIS for each project must contain the sitespecific information to determine potential impacts of a particular project.
180
Ex.