LBP-15-16 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR
[…] effects.109 The federal agency must confer with a State Historic Preservation Officer and seek
the approval of the ACHP.110
Vogtle ESP Site), LBP-09-7, 69 NRC 613, 733 (2009), petition for review denied, CLI-10-5, 71
NRC 90 (2010).
104
10 C.F.R. § 2.1202(a) instructs the NRC Staff “to promptly issue its approval or denial of the
application” consistent with its findings, despite the pendency of a hearing. Nonetheless, the
issued license can be revoked, conditioned, modified or affirmed based on the evidence
reviewed at the evidentiary hearing. See 10 C.F.R. § 40.41(e)(2) (“The Commission may
incorporate in any license at the time of issuance, or thereafter, by appropriate rule, regulation
or order, such additional requirements and conditions with respect to the licensee's receipt,
possession, use, and transfer of source or byproduct material as it deems appropriate or
necessary in order to . . . protect health or to minimize danger of life or property.”); see also
Pub. Serv. Co. of N.H. (Seabrook Stations, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-422, 6 NRC 33, 68 (1977)
(quoting CLI-77-8, 5 NRC 503, 530 (1977) (“In granting a proposed license, the Board may
condition it upon some precautionary measures required at the chosen site.”).
105
Ex.