LBP-15-16 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR
[…] 1.
Legal Standards
When drafting an EIS, an agency’s scope of review must include analysis of any
connected or cumulative actions to the central proposed action.505 Actions are connected506
when they “(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact
statements. (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or
502
Powertech Materials License, Ex. NRC-012 § 9.10.
503
Id. § 11.
504
U.S. NRC, Dewey Burdock Site, http://www.nrc.gov/info-finder/materials/uranium/licensedfacilities/dewey-burdock.html (last visited Apr. 27, 2015).
505
40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. This regulation has been officially adopted by the NRC. 10 C.F.R.
§ 51.14(b).
506
The scope of an EIS includes “connected actions, which means that they are closely related
and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).
- 97 simultaneously. (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action
for their justification.”507 To determine when an action is connected, courts use an ‘independent
utility’ test.