LBP-15-16 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR
[…] (Powertech) submitted an application for a
combined source1 and 11e.(2) byproduct material license2 to construct and operate the
proposed Dewey-Burdock in-situ leach (ISL or ISR) uranium recovery facility3 in Custer and Fall
River Counties, South Dakota.4 Powertech withdrew that application in June 2009 and revised it
1
The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [hereinafter AEA] defines “source material” at
Section 11(z). 42 U.S.C. § 2014(z); see also 10 C.F.R. § 40.4. “Source material” in this
decision refers to the uranium being extracted through the ISL process.
2
The AEA defines “byproduct material” at Section 11(e)(2). 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2); see also 10
C.F.R. §§ 30.4 and 40.4. “Byproduct material” in this decision refers to “the tailings or wastes
produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed for its
source material content.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2).
3
ISL facilities are designed to remove underground uranium without physical mining. An
aqueous solution, called a lixiviant, is injected into a naturally occurring underground aquifer
through an injection well, dissolving the uranium.