LBP-15-16 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR
[…] State Historic Preservation Officer in the context of the NHPA Section 106 investigation as
evidence that NEPA’s hard look has been satisfied,213 it does not follow that a review that
satisfies the NHPA necessarily satisfies NEPA requirements to take a hard look at cultural
resources affected by a project.214 Although the NHPA and NEPA resemble each other in
certain respects, compliance with the NHPA “does not relieve a federal agency of the duty of
complying with the [environmental] impact statement requirement ‘to the fullest extent
possible.’”215
The Commission’s regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(b) require the NRC Staff to include
in an EIS “an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by . . . any affected Indian
tribes and by other interested persons.”216 For a variety of reasons,217 the FSEIS in this
212
42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.
213
Ex. NRC-018-E, Programmatic Agreement, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
Signature Page (Apr. 7, 2014); Ex. NRC-031, Letter from Advisory Council on Historic