Comments
[…] Nonetheless, the issued license can be revoked, conditioned, modified or affirmed based on the evidence reviewed at the evidentiary hearing. See 10 C.F.R. § 40.41(e)(2) (“The Commission may incorporate in any license at the time of issuance, or thereafter, by appropriate rule, regulation or order, such additional requirements and conditions with respect to the licensee's receipt, possession, use, and transfer of source or byproduct material as it deems appropriate or necessary in order to . . . protect health or to minimize danger of life or property.”); see also Pub. Serv. Co. of N.H. (Seabrook Stations, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-422, 6 NRC 33, 68 (1977) (quoting CLI-77-8, 5 NRC 503, 530 (1977) (“In granting a proposed license, the Board may condition it upon some precautionary measures required at the chosen site.”). 105 Ex.