LBP-16-05 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC SAFETY AND LICENSING BOARD
[…] made a party to the proceeding; (2) the nature and extent of the petitioner’s property, financial,
or other interest in the proceeding; and (3) the possible effect of any decision or order that may
Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (Dec. 11, 2015); see also 80 Fed. Reg.
79,104 (Dec. 18, 2015).
19
Issuance of License Amendment No. 42 and Exemption for Vogtle Units 3 & 4 (LAR 15-015)
(Dec. 16, 2015) (ADAMS Accession No. ML15302A398).
20
21
The Corrected Petition deleted text from one sentence within Contention One. Petition at 8.
22
Tr. at 1–131.
23
42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq. (1954).
Id. § 2239(a)(1)(A); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(a)(4) (providing an opportunity for a hearing
for “[a]n amendment to an operating license, combined license, or manufacturing license”).
24
-6-
be issued in the proceeding on the petitioner’s interest.25 When assessing whether an individual
or organization has set forth a sufficient interest, the Commission has applied contemporaneous
judicial concepts of standing, under which the petitioner must allege “a concrete and