Materials Licenses Consolidated Guidance About Program-Specific Guidance About
[…] 10 CFR 31.11.
An appl]icant needing more than 200 microcuries of these manterials must apply for a specific
license and may i'equest the increased inventory limit-as a 'separate line item on NRC Form 313.
This type of applicant generally requests an increased limit 6f 3 millicuries. If requesting an
increased inventori limit, the applicant will be subjectdto the requirements of 10 CFR Parts 19,
20, and 21, including the requirements for waste disposal.
1.3
OTHER REQUIREMENTS
1.3.1
THE "AS LOW AS IS REASONABLY ACHIEVABLE (ALARA)" CONCEPT
10 CFR 20.1101, "Radiation Protection Programs," states that "each licensee shall develop,
document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope and
extent of licensed activities ... " and "the licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures
and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve
occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are...ALARA." This section also
requires that licensees review the content of the radiation protection program and its
implementation at least annually. The RSO is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the
radiation protection program.