Materials Licenses Consolidated Guidance About Program-Specific Guidance About
[…] of its ACMUI in eya luatinrg such training and experience.
18-25
NUREG - 1556. Vol. 9
CONTENTS OF AN APPLICATION
8.14 ITEM 9: FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT
Regulations: 10 CFR 30.33(a)(2); 10 CFR 35.12(b)(1); 10 CFR
35.18(a).
Criteria: Facilities and equipment must be adequate to protect
health and minimize danger to life or property.
Part 35
100
200
300
400
Applicability
,
¢
V"
•
500
600
] 000
,
€
Discussion: Requirements to provide information about the
design and construction of facilities and safety equipment are
contained in 10 CFR 30.33(a)(2), 35.12(b)(1), and 35.18(a).
Applications will be approved if, among other things, "the applic ant's proposed equipment and
facilities are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to li fe or property." Facility and
equipment requirements depend on the scope of the applicant's o perations (e.g., planned use of
the material, the types of radioactive emissions, the quantity and form of radioactive materials
possessed, etc.).