ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] exempt from disclosure under another provision of the records law, ORS
192.501(12).344 Notwithstanding Public Records Law requirements, under
the Public Meetings Law a governing body may go into executive session to
discuss an officer’s or employee’s performance. Also, the minutes of such
an executive session may be withheld from disclosure under the Public
Meetings Law, ORS 192.650(2), discussed above under Minutes and
Recordkeeping, even though some of the underlying personnel records may
not be exempt from disclosure.
ORS 192.660(8) provides that a governing body may not use an
executive session held for purposes of evaluating a chief executive officer
or other officer, employee or staff member “to conduct a general evaluation
of an agency goal, objective or operation or any directive to personnel
concerning agency goals, objectives, operations or programs.”
343
344
See discussion in Part I of this manual under Personal Privacy Exemption.
See discussion in Part I of this manual under Personnel Discipline Actions.
PUBLIC MEETINGS
165
j. Public Investments
An executive session may be called “[t]o carry on negotiations under