ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] Although the Public Records Law does not require a requester to reveal
the reasons for requesting public records, providing that information can
help to evaluate the public interest. For example, when a requester did not
state the reason for the request, the lack of information prevented our office
from finding that the public interest, by clear and convincing evidence,
required disclosure of the names and addresses of some employees of the
Oregon Department of Human Services whom the requester had threatened
to harass.102
4. The Catalogue of Exemptions
a. The Personal Safety Exemption
ORS 192.445(1) prohibits disclosure of certain information from public
records. This provision states:
An individual may submit a written request to a public body
not to disclose a specified public record indicating the home
100
Public Records Order, July 3, 1995, Garrettson (see App F).
City of Portland v. Oregonian Publishing Co., 200 Or App 120, 127, 112 P3d 457
(2005) (see App C).
102
Public Records Order, May 31, 1990, Heilman/Boles (see App F).
101
32
PUBLIC RECORDS