ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] o
As part of an investigation on behalf of a public body
o
In response to “information of possible wrongdoing by the public
body” and
o
The holder of the privilege has “made or authorized a public
statement characterizing or partially disclosing the factual
243
Public Records Order, March 30, 1989, Howser (see App F).
Public Records Order, October 21, 1988, Best (see App F).
245
Public Records Order, September 5, 2000, Riley (see App F).
244
96
PUBLIC RECORDS
information.”246
Usually, if a record is not exempt from disclosure, it must be made
available for the requester’s inspection. But ORS 192.423 provides another
option with regard to the information described in ORS 192.502(9)(b).
When a public record is subject to disclosure under that provision, the
public body may elect instead to “prepare and release a condensation from
the record of the significant facts.”247
The statute provides no further guidance regarding the contents or
format of the “condensation.” But if the public body prepares and releases a
condensation in lieu of disclosing the record, the requester may nevertheless