ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] are also exempt from the requirements of the Public Meetings Law. ORS
192.690(1). See discussion of Statutorily Exempt Public Meetings above.
Thus, two facially inconsistent sections coexist in the Public Meetings Law:
ORS 192.660(2)(c), which permits peer review committees to meet in
executive session (and thus necessarily leaves those committees subject to
the Public Meetings Law); and ORS 192.690(1), exempting peer review
committees from the law’s coverage. We conclude that the later-enacted
exemption in ORS 192.690(1) impliedly repealed that portion of ORS
192.660(2)(c) concerning peer review committees, and that such
committees are entirely exempt from the Public Meetings Law.
d. Labor Negotiator Consultations
A governing body may hold an executive session “[t]o conduct
deliberations with persons designated by the governing body to carry on
labor negotiations.” ORS 192.660(2)(d). This subsection allows a governing
body to confer in executive session with its labor negotiator.337 The media
may be excluded from such a session. ORS 192.660(4). However, ORS
192.660(2)(d) does not authorize a governing body to meet in executive