ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] incorrectly decided, and that disclosing information about the individuals
receiving large retirement benefits was not an unreasonable invasion of
privacy.
October 19, 2010, Lee Van der Voo and Patrick Braatz. The Oregon
Board of Dentistry denied a request for investigatory material pertaining to
a dentist. Because the information in question had largely been publicly
revealed through separate proceedings, we concluded that no public interest
supported the decision to withhold them. As a consequence, we concluded
that the petitioner had met her burden under ORS 676.175(2) to
“demonstrate[] by clear and convincing evidence that the public interest in
disclosure outweighs other interests in nondisclosure.” We therefore largely
granted the petition.
November 3, 2010, Erin Mills and Gary Luisi. In our capacity as
acting District Attorney in Umatilla County, our office ordered the City of
Hermiston (City) to disclose a tort claim notice. The City had relied on the