ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] business and contained on a privately-owned computer do not constitute “public records.”
14
6
PUBLIC RECORDS
The definition of “public record” includes “court records,” paralleling
the express reference to courts in the definition of “state agency.” ORS
192.410(5). The intended scope of the term “court records” in ORS
192.410(4) is not clear from the legislative history of this statute. There is
evidence in the legislative history that the legislature intended the term to
embrace only those records enumerated in ORS 7.010(1) and (2) (“The
records of the circuit and county courts include a register, judgment docket
and jury register”; and “The record of the Supreme Court and the Court of
Appeals is a register.”).17 However, evidence in the history also suggests
that the legislature intended for the Public Records Law to provide access to
the materials submitted into evidence in a judicial proceeding. We leave this
question for future resolution.
1. Writing