ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] In order to qualify for this
exemption, the auditor or audit organization must be operating under
“nationally recognized government auditing standards,” and the audit must
still be ongoing. An audit is ongoing when it has not been abandoned, and
the final audit report in accordance with nationally recognized government
auditing standards has not been issued. Note that this exemption expressly
states that it “does not prohibit disclosure of a draft audit report that is
provided to the audited entity for the entity’s response to the audit
findings.”
d. The Exemptions of ORS 192.502
ORS 192.502 provides:
The following public records are exempt from disclosure under
ORS 192.410 to 192.505[.]
Note that ORS 192.502 does not contain the condition, “unless the public
interest requires disclosure in the particular instance,” which applies to all
exemptions in ORS 192.501. However, each of the exemptions in
paragraphs (1)–(6) of ORS 192.502 expressly requires a particularized