ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] the public safety officer is disclosed after a request for
exemption from disclosure is made under this subsection.
ORS 181.610(16) defines “public safety officer” to include corrections
officers, youth correction officers, emergency medical dispatchers, parole
and probation officers, police officers, certified reserve officers,
telecommunicators and fire service professionals. In contrast with ORS
192.445(3), a public safety officer’s request for nondisclosure need not be
renewed.
(32) Personal Information of Certain Government
Attorneys
ORS 192.501(32) conditionally exempts specified personal information
relating to certain government attorneys from disclosure under most
circumstances. The attorney must request exemption. The exemption does
not apply to requests that are made “by a financial institution, as defined in
ORS 706.008, consumer finance company licensed under ORS chapter 725,
mortgage banker or mortgage broker licensed under ORS 86A.095 to
86A.198, or title company for business purposes.” The exemption applies
to:
[R]ecords described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the
exemption from disclosure of the records is sought by an individual
described in paragraph (b) of this subsection using the procedure
described in paragraph (c) of this subsection: