ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] undercover investigative duties are exempt as criminal investigatory
information under ORS 192.501(3), and are also confidential under ORS
181.852, which specifically addresses information about undercover law
enforcement officers and is incorporated into the Public Records Law
through ORS 192.502(9).
February 28, 2002, Gregory Perry. Petition for an order directing the
Oregon Department of Education to provide copies of the Oregon State
Assessment Test in mathematics and reading given to 3rd, 5th, and 8th
grade students in the years 1996 through 2001. Petition denied. ORS
192.501(4) exempts from disclosure “[t]est questions, scoring keys, and
other data used to administer a licensing examination, employment,
academic or other examination or testing procedure before the examination
is given and if the examination is being used again.” The questions in the
requested tests could be reused in future statewide assessments. The public
interest in assessing whether the rigor of the tests changed over time did not
require disclosure in this instance.
March 27, 2002, Leslie I. Zaitz.