ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] However, a state agency with authority to create a board, commission or
council, establish its duties, its structure, and, in short, determine its very
existence, may provide by administrative rule what constitutes a quorum
and thus release its board, commission or council from the rigors of ORS
174.130.374
373
A. Sturgis, Sturgis Standard Code of Parliamentary Procedure 8 (2d ed 1966).
Letter of Advice dated January 16, 1985, to Jeffrey Milligan, Executive Director,
Juvenile Services Commission (OP-5763).
374
PUBLIC MEETINGS
L-3
1. General Law
ORS 174.130 provides:
Any authority conferred by law upon three or more persons
may be exercised by a majority of them unless expressly otherwise
provided by law.
Attorneys General have consistently advised that this statute requires a
majority of all members of a board, commission or council to concur in
order to make a decision.375 When ORS 174.130 applies, a majority of those
present and voting in favor of a particular action is not sufficient to