ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] The school district sought review of an unfair labor practice order,
issued because the district had refused to sign an agreement reached through
collective bargaining with the association. The court had to consider the
Public Meetings Law in conjunction with the Public Employes Collective
Bargaining Act, ORS 243.650 to 243.782, and other statutes governing
school district contracting. The Public Meetings Law allowed the district to
conduct in executive session, “deliberations with persons designated by the
governing body to carry on labor negotiations,” ORS 192.660(1)(d), but
prohibited the district from holding an executive session “for the purpose of
taking any final action or making any final decision,” ORS 192.660(4). The
collective bargaining statutes relating to school districts, ORS 332.057 and
332.255, appeared to require school board approval of a collective
bargaining agreement before it could be enforced. Finally, ORS