ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] medical records of students in executive session, notwithstanding the Public
Meetings Law. ORS 342.176 authorizes the Teacher Standards and
Practices Commission to receive staff reports and to make findings on
preliminary investigations of alleged teacher misconduct while in executive
session. And ORS 1.425(2) authorizes the Commission on Judicial Fitness
and Disability to hold closed hearings on allegations of judicial disability,
without reference to the Public Meetings Law.
346
SW Ore. Pub. Co. v. SW Ore. Comm. Coll., 28 Or App 383, 559 P2d 1289 (1977) (see
App M).
347
ORS 243.650 to 243.782.
168
PUBLIC MEETINGS
2. Final Decision Prohibition
ORS 192.660(6) provides: “No executive session may be held for the
purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision.”348 It is
quite likely that the governing body may reach a consensus in executive
session, and its members of course will know of that consensus. The
purpose of the “final decision” requirement is to allow the public to know
the result of the discussions.