ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] of the records. Finally, unlike the type of categorical exemption for
psychiatric reports contemplated in Turner v. Reed, 22 Or App 177, 538
P2d 378 (1975), the court concluded that there is nothing about OSB’s
disciplinary records that would permit a balancing of the public interest in
the disclosure based solely on the nature of the records. Instead, a balancing
of the public interest “in the particular instance” requires consideration of
the content of the records in question.
Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy v. SAIF, 187 Or App 621, 69 P3d
742 (2003).
ORS 656.702(1) provides that “[t]he records of the State Accident
Insurance Fund Corporation [SAIF], excepting employer account records
and claimant files, shall be open to public inspection.” Plaintiff sought
SAIF’s disclosure of certain documents other than employer account
records and claimant files. SAIF withheld some records on the ground that
they were exempt from disclosure under provisions of the Public Records
Law.