ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] However, reinstatement will not prevent a court from voiding a
governing body’s decision “if the court finds that the violation was the
360
Barker, 94 Or App at 766 (1989) (see App M).
Id. at 765.
362
Board of Educ. School District No. 67 v. Sikorski, 574 NE2d 736 (III App Ct 1991);
Kleinberg v. Albuquerque Public Schools, 751 P2d 722 (NM Ct App 1987) (citing Board of
Educ. Santa Fe Public Schools v. Sullivan, 740 P2d 119 (NM 1987)).
361
PUBLIC MEETINGS
177
result of intentional disregard of the law or willful misconduct by a quorum
of the members of the governing body.” ORS 192.680(3). In those
circumstances, a court shall void the decision “unless other equitable relief
is available.” Id. In any case, “[t]he court may order such equitable relief as
it deems appropriate in the circumstances.” ORS 192.680(3).
Before 1989, ORS 192.680(1) provided, “A decision shall not be voided
if other equitable relief is available.” That language has been deleted.
Nonetheless, we construe ORS 192.680 as a whole to retain that principle
for unintentional or nonwillful violations.