ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] The medical examiner
denied the request on the grounds that ORS 146.035(5) restricts disclosure
of such reports to specified individuals, that plaintiff was not one of those
individuals, and that ORS 146.035(5) is incorporated as an exemption to
disclosure by ORS 192.502(9)(a), which exempts “[p]ublic records or
information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise
made confidential or privileged under Oregon law.” On plaintiff’s petition,
the Attorney General issued a public records order upholding the agency’s
position, and on review under ORS 192.450(2), the trial court affirmed.
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the agency had
misconstrued the operation of ORS 146.035(5). That statute provides that
specified persons “may examine and obtain copies of any medical
examiner’s report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a
medical examiner under ORS 146.117.” The court concluded that the statute
does not “restrict” disclosure of the pertinent records to the specified
individuals. The court construed the statute as instead granting those
individuals an overriding right to inspect the records, even where the Public