ATTORNEY GENERAL’S PUBLIC RECORDS
[…] We
consequently granted the petition. We acknowledged, however, that some
information in the requested minutes might be of a nature that would unduly
hinder the ability of the judiciary to control admission to the Bar.
Consequently our order acknowledged that the minutes may be subject to
redaction.
March 14, 2014, Rob Davis. Petitioner sought an order compelling the
Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) to disclose some
information about past movements of crude oil on rail lines in Oregon.
ODOT cited the conditional exemption of ORS 192.501(22), applicable in
relevant part to information that would “[i]dentify those areas of structural
or operational vulnerability that would permit unlawful disruption to, or
interference with, services.” We acknowledged that disclosure of
information would have some utility to an individual seeking to cause
disruption. But given that the information was about past shipments and
relatively non-specific, and in light of a number of accidental explosions of