This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] We noted that as we gain
experience in reviewing adjustments consistent with these standards and further consult with
states, we may issue guidance on what we believe to be material and non-material adjustments, but
until that time, we would expect the actuary to exercise reasonable judgment and good faith when
characterizing or treating an adjustment as material or non-material.
We received the following comments in response to proposed §438.7(b)(4).
Comment: We received one comment stating that, absent a formal CMS definition of
materiality, §438.7(b)(4) should permit materiality to be determined by each certifying actuary and
documented in the certification. For proposed §438.7(b)(4)(iv), a commenter requested
clarification on what is meant by "a list of all non-material adjustments used in the rate
development process" and clarification on the benefit of listing adjustments that were not deemed
material. The commenter questioned if this was intended to address only those adjustments that
were included in the development of the capitation rates or all of the adjustments that were