This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] the timeframe for disenrollment determinations in §438.56(e) and expect states and managed care
plans to adhere to them in a manner that does not disadvantage the enrollee. Any efforts by the
managed care plan to use a single case agreement with a provider to maintain an enrollee’s ability
to access the provider must be concluded within the timeframes for disenrollment determinations
in §438.56(e). Otherwise, the disenrollment request must be processed.
Comment: We received a few comments recommending that a new requirement be added
in proposed §438.56(e) to require states to send notices to enrollees confirming their disenrollment
within 5 days of processing the request. We also received a comment on proposed §438.56(e)(1)
requesting that “…or the MCO, PIHP, PAHP, PCCM or PCCM entity refers the request to the
State” be deleted. The commenter believed the timeframe for approving a disenrollment request
should always be from the date the enrollee requests it. We received one comment stating that the
effective date deadline in paragraph (e)(1) (“…be no later than the first day of the second month