This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] activities in the MLR for the private market within the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act;
HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2017 final rule, which published in the March
8, 2016 Federal Register (81 FR 12204, 12322), we believe that it is similarly premature for
Medicaid to adopt a standard for incorporating fraud prevention activities in the MLR.
Consideration of fraud prevention activities should be aligned, to the extent possible, across MLR
programs. Therefore, we will finalize §438.8(e)(4) with the heading “Fraud prevention activities”
CMS-2390-F
126
and specify that “MCO, PIHP, or PAHP expenditures on activities related to fraud prevention as
adopted for the private market at 45 CFR part 158” would be incorporated into the Medicaid MLR
calculation in the event the private market MLR regulations are amended. We will retain the
proposed requirement in this paragraph that: “Expenditures under this paragraph shall not include
expenses for fraud reduction efforts in §438.8(e)(2)(iii)(C).”