This document is scheduled to be published in the
[…] being finalized since the first sentence now captures the substance of those sentences.
Comment: A few commenters requested that CMS clarify that managed care plans
permitted to pursue recoupment must only pursue recovery from the enrollee, not the provider.
Some commenters believed it was inappropriate retract funds from the provider simply because it
was easier.
Response: As explained in the previous comment, §438.420(d) is being finalized to read
that managed care plans may, if permitted in their contract with the state, pursue recovery
CMS-2390-F
523
“consistent… with §431.230(b)”, and §431.230(b) clearly states “…the agency may institute
recovery procedures against the applicant or beneficiary to recoup the cost of any services
furnished the beneficiary, to the extent they were furnished solely by reason of this section.” We
believe these provisions are sufficiently clear and decline to revise §438.420(d).
Comment: We received a few comments stating that the costs of pursuing recoupment and
the amount likely to actually be recouped should be taken into consideration during the rate setting
process.