2012 WL 2114856 (C.A.D.C.) (Appellate Brief) United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Several studies have found that internet retailers either fail to check the age of purchasers or inadequately verify age before making cigarette sales. *19 See, e.g., Kurt M. Ribisl, Annice E. Kim, & Rebecca S. Williams, Are the Sales Practices of Internet Cigarette Vendors Good Enough to Prevent Sales to Minors? 92 Am. J. Pub. Health 940 (2002). As a result, children have nearly unfettered access to cigarettes over the internet. See id.; 15 U.S.C. § 375 note, Finding 5 (“the majority of Internet and other remote sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco are being made without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children”). These enforcement obstacles led the Attorneys General of nearly every State and the District of Columbia to support passage of the PACT Act.