Penalties California State Board of Equalization Audit Manual
[…] Filing a suit for refund (RTC sections 6933 & 6934)
Issuing a determination (RTC section 6487)
The first four of these acts are permitted by taxpayers, and the last is a duty imposed on the
Board. All of the acts are required by statute to be performed within a specified period of time.
When the due date of these acts falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, it will nevertheless be
timely if filed on the next business day that is not a legal holiday.
October 2008
Penalties
EXTENSIONS FOR FILING RETURNS
0502.40
The various business tax laws (e.g., RTC section 6459) provide in part:
“The board for good cause may extend, not to exceed one month, the time for making any
return or paying any amount required to be paid under this part. The extension may be
granted at any time provided a request therefor is filed with the board within or prior to the
period for which the extension may be granted.”
Requests for an extension of time should be submitted on the BOE website. See AM 0501.25 for
more information about how a taxpayer should submit a request. Some requests may be granted
automatically if they meet certain criteria.