Category: Documents
[…] Department of Parks and Recreation, and the BOE as may be necessary to determine
the owner’s compliance with the contract. In practice, none of these particular agencies
inspect properties for this purpose.
AMENDMENT
Property Inspections. This bill, in part, amends Government Code Section 50281(b)(2)
to delete reference to inspections by the assessor, Department of Parks and Recreation
(specifically the Office of Historic Preservation), and BOE. Instead, the inspections will
be performed by the city, county, or city and county that is a party to the contract.
IN GENERAL
Section 8 of Article XIII of the California Constitution provides that: “[t]o promote the
preservation of property of historical significance, the Legislature may define such
property and shall provide that when it is enforceably restricted, in a manner specified
by the Legislature, it shall be valued for property tax purposes only on a basis that is
consistent with its restrictions and uses.”
The special valuation treatment for enforceably restricted historical property is outlined
in Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 439 through 439.4. These statutes, in
PROPERTY TAX LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN 2011
™ 13
CALIFORNIA STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION