Category: Documents
[…] erroneous refund in conformity with other tax and fees laws
administered by the Board, and
•
adds, with respect to the Timber Yield Tax only, an alternative
procedure to recover an erroneous refund via a deficiency
determination in conformity with other tax and fee laws.
P R O P E R T Y
T A X
L E G I S L A T I O N
™ 14
STATE BOARD
OF
EQUALIZATION
LEGISLATIVE DIVISION
Assembly Bill 1694 (Committee on Revenue and Taxation) Chapter 200
Fire Detection Systems; New Construction Exclusion
Tax levy; effective July 28, 1999.
Taxation Code.
Amends Section 74 of the Revenue and
This bill specifies that “equipment used to transmit fire alarm activations and
related signals to a remote location” is included in the definition of a “fire
detection system.” In addition, it specifies that (1) no part of a fire detection
“system” shall be classified as personal property and (2) no part of the “system”
should be excluded because it is owned or controlled by a person other than the