Comments
[…] Extends the college exemption to colleges that offer a degree, obtainable in one year, in flight test technology or flight test science for which a master’s degree program has been approved by the California Council for Private Postsecondary and Vocational Education. Sponsor: Senator Knight Law Prior to Amendment: Article XIII, Section 3(e) of the California Constitution provides that property used exclusively for educational purposes by a nonprofit institution of higher education is exempt from property taxation. Section 203(b) of the Revenue and Taxation Code defines an institution of higher learning to be “an institution incorporated as a college or seminary of learning, which requires for regular admission the completion of a four-year high school course or its equivalent, and confers upon its graduates at least one academic or professional degree, based on a course of at least two years in liberal arts and sciences, or on a course of at least three years in professional studies, such as law, theology, education, medicine, dentistry, engineering, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, architecture, fine arts, commerce, or journalism.” Background: The National Test Pilot School is currently subject to property taxation because it is not eligible for the college exemption under the requirements set forth in the Revenue and Taxation Code Section 203 and it is not eligible for the welfare exemption under Section 214. According to