Category: Documents
[…] 2. Constitution Does Not Require Any Claim Form. Establishing liberal time
periods for filing a claim for exclusion could prevent challenges that any time
limitations on filing a claim are unconstitutional. Article XIII A, Section 2,
subdivision (h), of the California Constitution is a self-executing exclusion from a
change in ownership for parent-child transfers of real property and does not
expressly authorize the Legislature to establish filing requirements.
3. Providing Prospective Relief. By providing prospective but not retroactive
relief, this measure conforms to Section 6 of Article XIII of the California
Constitution which states: “The failure in any year to claim, in a manner required
by the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made, an exemption or
P R O P E R T Y
T A X
L E G I S L A T I O N
™ 22
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
LEGISLATIVE DIVISION
classification which reduces a property tax shall be deemed a waiver of the
exemption or classification for that year.” (Emphasis added.)
4. Impact on Transfers Occurring Previous to this Measure. This bill adds Section
63.1 (e)(3)(B) to specify that this bill would apply to all transfers that occurred
since the effective date of parent-child or grandparent-grandchild provisions.