Category: Documents
[…] purposes. 331 In recognition of the fact that some educational purposes are charitable purposes,
the use of educational purposes together with charitable purposes in a statement of irrevocable
dedication has been deemed to meet the requirements of sections 214(a)(6) and 214.01 if
followed by qualifying language as follows:
... charitable and educational purposes meeting the requirements for exemption
provided by section 214 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
331
The Legislature defined charitable purposes to include some educational purposes in section 214(j). Previously,
the Supreme Court held that charitable purposes include some educational purposes.
AH 267
11
October 2004
Appendix C
DISSOLUTION CLAUSE
Section 214 continues on in subdivision (a)(6) to provide that "property used exclusively for
religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purpose owned and operated by community chests,
funds, foundations, or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or
charitable purposes is exempt from taxation" if the articles of incorporation or other originating
document contains an acceptable dissolution clause:
... and upon the liquidation, dissolution or abandonment of the owner, [the
property] will not inure to the benefit of any private person except a fund,