Category: Documents
[…] corporation. In the case of any other fund or foundation, or corporation chartered by an act of
Congress, a statement of irrevocable dedication must be found in the bylaws, articles of
association, constitution, or regulations of the organization.
The Legislature's purpose for enacting section 214.01 was to substitute a specific statement of
irrevocable dedication requirement for the subjective test of "construing articles of incorporation
as a whole to imply dedication" that the courts had used when applying section 214(a)(6). Since
the enactment of section 214.01 in 1966, the Board and Board staff have construed "only if a
statement of irrevocable dedication to only these purposes is found in the articles of
incorporation of the corporation" literally. Thus, only one or more of the four stated purposes
(religious, charitable, scientific, or hospital) may be used in an acceptable statement of
irrevocable dedication, except when an organization's educational purposes are also charitable