Category: Documents
[…] 284
AH 267
112
October 2004
Part I: Chapter 6
in support of a claim may include organizational documents, federal or state tax exemption
letters, financial statements, and Internal Revenue Service Form 990, Return of Organization
Exempt from Income Tax.
Section 408.2(a) specifically applies to the records of the assessor. Section 408.2(a) provides, in
relevant part, that any information and records in the assessor's office that are required by law to
be kept or prepared by the assessor, are public records and shall be open to public inspection.293
A court of appeals has construed section 408.2 to require public disclosure of an exemption
claim and a document stating the assessor's determination of a property's eligibility for
exemption. The court held that these documents are "information and records in the assessor's
office that are required by law to be kept by the assessor." 294 The court reasoned that:
"…[a] statutory requirement of confidentiality as to a required property statement and
a lack of such statutory requirement as to voluntary application for welfare tax
exemption, indicate a legislative intent that information furnished by a welfare