Comments
[…] Thus, a discussion of each individual statement will not be included here. The aircraft, vessel, and racehorse property statements, however, are unique and require mention. 261 For purposes of section 155.20, "class" is defined as a statutory class of property or other class of property separately enrolled and designated by the board of supervisors as eligible for exemption. 262 This limitation is increased to $50,000 "in the case of a possessory interest, for a temporary and transitory use, in a publicly owned fairground, fairground facility, convention facility, or cultural facility." (Section 155.20(b)). AH 504 148 October 2002 Chapter 7 Aircraft Section 5365 specifically discusses the aircraft statement. "Upon request of the assessor of the county in which an aircraft is habitually based, the owner shall file with him a statement setting forth the make, model and year of manufacture of the aircraft." As previously discussed, this is the one statement that is not Board-prescribed but a penalty is applicable if the owner does not return the statement timely. In addition, section 5366 requires airport owners and/or operators to file statements reporting aircraft located at their airports.