Comments
[…] Escape assessments are also required when it is discovered that an exemption was granted in error,297 and when the business inventory exemption was incorrectly applied.298 The statutes also provide for escape assessments when assessees do not provide accurate information requested by the assessor necessary to compute a valid assessment. When accurate information is available to the assessor that indicates a higher assessment is required than that originally enrolled, the additional value is enrolled as an escape assessment. Sections 531.3 and 531.4 both provide for escape of the property incorrectly reported. Section 531.3 provides, in part: If the assessor requires an assessee to describe personal property in such detail as shows the cost thereof but the assessee omits to report the cost of the property accurately, notwithstanding that this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this omission on the part of the assessee causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter upon the roll were the cost reported to him accurately, that portion of the property as to which the cost is unreported, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. . . . Section 531.4 specifically discusses escape assessments in terms of inaccurate property statements. In part, it reads: When an assessee files with the assessor a property statement or report on a form prescribed by the board with respect to property held or used in a profession, trade or business and the statement fails to report any taxable tangible property 297 298 Section 531.1. Section 531.5. AH 504 184 October 2002 Chapter 9 accurately, regardless of whether this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this failure causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter on the roll if the property had been reported to him accurately, that portion of the property which is not reported accurately, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. (Italics added.) In addition, both sections 531.3 and 531.4 discuss the application of penalties and interest as provided in sections 504 and 506. When it is discovered that an additional assessment is required for a previous roll year, it is important to determine the reason for the missed assessment. For example, the missed assessment may be due to either an assessor or assessee error.