Comments
[…] On the other hand, if the lease states that the ground lessor retains ownership of the improvements at the end of the lease term (and the ground lessee has no right of removal), the "owner" of the improvements is the ground lessor." However, the above procedure is not a legal requirement. Section 405 allows the assessor to assess property to "the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date." In the case of landlord improvements and leasehold improvements, the courts have interpreted this to mean either the lessor or lessee may be the assessee, even if the improvements have been paid for by the opposite party.178 COORDINATION IN THE ASSESSMENT OF LANDLORD IMPROVEMENTS AND LEASEHOLD