Comments
[…] At this point, the audit is essentially complete. The next step is to notify the assessee of findings, and process roll corrections. NOTIFY ASSESSEE OF FINDINGS Pursuant to Rule 191 and section 469(b)(1), the assessor is required to notify the assessee, in writing, of audit results "with respect to data that would alter any previously enrolled assessment." Rule 305.3 requires the assessor to notify the assessee in writing if the audit discloses property subject to an escape assessment. Additionally, section 408(e)(1) permits the assessee or representative "to inspect or copy all information, documents, and records, including auditors' narrations and workpapers…". Audit findings should include an explanation of differences found, problems identified, and the net result, if any.