Comments
[…] Mobilease Corp. v. County of Orange (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 461. Since 1935, the Legislature has expressly declared that there shall be no local ad valorem taxation on vehicles subject to registration under the Vehicle Code. Section 10758, Revenue and Taxation Code, provides in pertinent part as follows: "The license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes according to value levied for state or local purposes on vehicles of a type to registration under the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under Vehicles Code section 4000. . . "Local taxation of vehicles as personal property under the Revenue and Taxation Code is authorized by finding that they are special mobile equipment and, therefore, under Vehicle Code, section 4010, exempt from registration by the DMV. Morse Signal Devices v.