Comments
[…] (Section 532(b) for locally assessed property and section 866 for state assessed property.) 272 AH 504 157 October 2002 Chapter 8 completed prior to that time, the assessee may agree to waive the statute of limitations (i.e., extend the allowable time period) by signing a waiver. Section 532.1 allows for the extension of time when the assessee and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time allowed for making an escape assessment, correction, and refund.273 Section 532.1, Extension of time for making escape assessment, in part reads: (a) If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. Exempt Organization Audits Exempt organizations are subject to audit as are any other type of business under section 470 and 469. The provisions of section 470 require any person "owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling property subject to local assessment" to make available a copy of