Comments
[…] However, where the contractor has leased the equipment for an unspecified period which would appear to extend beyond six months, the equipment is taxable at its actual location on the lien date. Single Assessment for Leased Personal Property When a property owner has multiple taxable items leased throughout a county, precise situs of each lease becomes less important. Section 623 provides a definition for situs by allowing assessors to combine the multiple assessments for leased equipment, owned by the same lessor, into one assessment. Section 623 states: The assessor may place a single assessment on the roll for all leased personal property in the county that is assessed with respect to the same taxpayer. Any property assessed pursuant to this section shall, in the absence of evidence establishing otherwise, be deemed to be located at the taxpayer's primary place of business within the county. A "primary place of business" is the taxpayer's headquarters, office, or facility within the county. If the company has more than one facility within the county, the facility with the largest equipment value is the situs that should be used for all leased equipment.