Comments
[…] Situs of these items is typically the lessee location based on general situs rules. 104 Rule 133. 105 It should be noted that containers held for sale or lease are exempt from property taxation under the business inventory exemption. See section 129 and Rule 133. AH 504 47 October 2002 Chapter 3 compressed gas, beer, and solvents. The situs of such containers is the location to which they are returned for reprocessing or refilling (i.e., the owner's business location). Returnable containers for soft drink beverages, pursuant to section 996, "shall be assessed only to the person in possession thereof on the lien date." Therefore, situs of this type of returnable container is the place of possession. Where returnable containers originate from out-of-state and are returned to the out-of-state location for refilling, the "average presence" rule set forth in Sea-Land Service, Inc. v.