Comments
[…] Generally such corporations are not shown on the list. Any questions in this regard should be directed to the Franchise Tax Board. If a lessor bank or financial is shown in the listing of banks and financials, the leased property is assessable to the lessee (unless the lessee is also exempt from property taxation) pursuant to section 235. Section 235 states: For purposes of this division, the lessee of tangible personal property owned by a bank or financial corporation shall be conclusively presumed the owner of that property. However, where personal property is leased to an exempt bank or financial, it is assessable to the owner/lessor (unless the owner/lessor is also exempt from property taxation).