Comments
[…] This includes the real property on which the personal property is located, even if the original appeal deadline was missed (unless previously equalized). The following provision in section 1605(e) states: If an audit of the books and records of any profession, trade, or business pursuant to Section 469 discloses property subject to an escaped assessment for any year, then the original assessment of all property of the assessee at the location of the profession, trade, or business for that year shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board. . . .312 (Italics added.) 308 Rule 305.3(b)(2). An appeal cannot be filed at the county level on a claim for exemption. A county assessment appeals board does not have authority to grant or deny an exemption (Rule 302). 310 The regular assessment roll is that roll processed during the period from January 1 to and including July 1 of the calendar year in which the assessment should have been enrolled if it had been timely made (section 1605(f)). 311 Section 1605. See Rule 305.3 for more information on Notice for Filing an Application. 312 Section 1605(e), in part. 309 AH 504 194 October 2002 Chapter 10 The legislative intent of this provision is to afford the assessee a similar right to "open up" past assessments as the