Comments
[…] Rule 461(e) provides that fixtures, and other machinery and equipment classified as improvements, are a separate appraisal unit when measuring a decline in value.170 Fixtures may be a Separate Appraisal Unit for Supplemental Roll Purposes Generally, all property that changes ownership or is newly constructed after the lien date is assessed as of the date of change in ownership or date of completion of new construction and is subject to supplemental assessment. An exception to this requirement applies to certain fixtures and certain taxable possessory interests. Section 75.5 removes from the definition of "property" subject to supplemental assessment, "fixtures which are normally valued as a separate appraisal unit from a structure" and possessory interests, as specifically identified in the section.