Comments
[…] (Italics added.) And section 469, as quoted earlier, requires an audit by stating: . . . a taxpayer engaged in a profession, trade, or business has a full value of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) or more, the assessor shall audit the books and records of that profession, trade, or business at least once each four years. . . . (Italics added.) Many assessees and/or their agents are especially reluctant to show an auditor copies of income tax returns. The auditor can further cite section 462, which provides: Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request of the assessor does any of the following: (a) Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is required by Section 441(d). . . . (Italics added.) AH 504 152 October 2002 Chapter 8 The auditor can also refer the assessee to Lyons v. Estes (1969) 6 Cal.App.3d 979, where the court upheld legislative history and the statute authorizing assessor review of taxpayer's records.