Comments
[…] If the waiver does not specifically state that it extends the time for corrections and refunds, then it only extends the time for making an escape assessment. NOTICE OF PROPOSED ESCAPE ASSESSMENT It is required that the assessee be notified using a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least 10 days prior to the entry of a value on the roll, pursuant to section 531.8. In relevant part, section 531.8 reads: No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years.