Comments
[…] GENERAL CLASSIFICATION TYPES AS REQUIRED BY LAW Section 602 provides, in part, that the local roll shall show: (e) The assessed value of real estate, except improvements. (f) The assessed value of improvements on the real estate. (g) The assessed value of improvements assessed to any person other than the owner of the land. (h) The assessed value of possessory interests. (i) The assessed value of personal property, other than intangibles. This means that all property listed on the roll must be classified as (1) land, which is all real property except improvements, (2) improvements, (3) possessory interests, (4) personal property, or any other things required by the Board.36 33 Classification does not apply to state assessed properties. "The Board may use the principle of unit valuation in valuing properties of an assessee that are operated as a unit in a primary function of the assessee.