Comments
[…] assessee's best opportunity to verify the accuracy of past assessments) • helpful (i.e., the audit results will be made available to the assessee) • corrective (i.e., if the results indicate an overassessment, the assessee may be entitled to a cancellation of tax or the right to file a claim for refund) • fair (i.e., if the results indicate that property is subject to an escape assessment, the assessee has the right to file an appeal on the escape assessment) It is also helpful to inform the assessee of any relevant statutory provisions authorizing audits under the Revenue and Taxation Code. Section 441(d) states: At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every person shall make available for examination information or records regarding his or her property or any other personal property located on premises he or she owns or controls. . . . (Italics added.)