Document 1812037
[…] 122.5 must be applied to the evidence available. The three tests are:
•
Physical Annexation (manner of annexation),
•
Constructive Annexation (adaptability), and
39
Appraisal Institute, The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal, s.v. "structure."
For property tax assessment purposes, fixtures include trade fixtures and fixed equipment. See also Chapter 5,
Assessment of Improvements Related to Business Property.
40
AH 504
13
October 2002
Chapter 2
• Intent.
Physical Annexation (Test)
The term "affixed to land" is the key to the physical annexation test. Section 660 of the Civil
Code includes a definition of the term, which reads in part as follows:
A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the
case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or
permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached
to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster nails, bolts, or screws. .
..
Thus, the test for physical annexation under Rule 122.5(b)(1) may be summarized as follows:
• If the property being classified cannot be removed without substantially damaging it or the
real property with which it is being used, it is considered physically annexed. It is