Document 1812037
[…] 863 for state assessed property) the time limit is extended to 8 years. (Section 532(b) for locally assessed property
and section 866 for state assessed property.)
272
AH 504
157
October 2002
Chapter 8
completed prior to that time, the assessee may agree to waive the statute of limitations (i.e.,
extend the allowable time period) by signing a waiver.
Section 532.1 allows for the extension of time when the assessee and the assessor have agreed in
writing to extend the time allowed for making an escape assessment, correction, and refund.273
Section 532.1, Extension of time for making escape assessment, in part reads:
(a) If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an
escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend
the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment
may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The
period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the
expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
Exempt Organization Audits
Exempt organizations are subject to audit as are any other type of business under section 470 and
469. The provisions of section 470 require any person "owning, claiming, possessing, or