Document 1812037
[…] therefore the titles of the forms, in addition to the actual agreements, may be different.301 In all
cases, however, the waiver should indicate that it extends the time allowed for making an escape
assessment, correction, and refund. If the waiver does not specifically state that it extends the
time for corrections and refunds, then it only extends the time for making an escape assessment.
NOTICE OF PROPOSED ESCAPE ASSESSMENT
It is required that the assessee be notified using a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least
10 days prior to the entry of a value on the roll, pursuant to section 531.8. In relevant part,
section 531.8 reads:
No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the
assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of
Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years.
The intent is to provide assessees with advance notice of an escape assessment before its
enrollment, thereby increasing their opportunity to ask questions and prepare to file an appeal.
299