Document 1812037
[…] with confidential copies distributed to assessors annually by the Board of Equalization.182 The
in-lieu exemption does not apply to banks and financial corporations whose principal activity
consists of leasing tangible personal property (see section 23183(b)). Generally such
corporations are not shown on the list. Any questions in this regard should be directed to the
Franchise Tax Board.
If a lessor bank or financial is shown in the listing of banks and financials, the leased property is
assessable to the lessee (unless the lessee is also exempt from property taxation) pursuant to
section 235. Section 235 states:
For purposes of this division, the lessee of tangible personal property owned by a
bank or financial corporation shall be conclusively presumed the owner of that
property.
However, where personal property is leased to an exempt bank or financial, it is assessable to the
owner/lessor (unless the owner/lessor is also exempt from property taxation). The owner/lessor
holds title to the property and does not benefit from the lessee's in-lieu exemption.
181