Document 1812037
[…] to escape assessments calculated on that additional assessed value.
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
In most cases, escape assessments must be made within four years after July 1 of the assessment
year the property escaped assessment. This time period is extended to eight years if conditions
exist that warrant the 25 percent penalty application in sections 502 and 504.300
The statutory time period for making an escape assessment is also extended if the assessee and
the assessor agree in writing to extend the time. Section 532.1 in part reads:
If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an
escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend
the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment
may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The
period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the
expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
This agreement in writing may also be known as a waiver. Each county develops its own form;
therefore the titles of the forms, in addition to the actual agreements, may be different.301 In all
cases, however, the waiver should indicate that it extends the time allowed for making an escape
assessment, correction, and refund. If the waiver does not specifically state that it extends the
time for corrections and refunds, then it only extends the time for making an escape assessment.
NOTICE OF PROPOSED ESCAPE ASSESSMENT
It is required that the assessee be notified using a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least
10 days prior to the entry of a value on the roll, pursuant to section 531.8. In relevant part,
section 531.8 reads:
No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the
assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of