Document 1812037
[…] other provision of this article.
Escape assessments are also required when it is discovered that an exemption was granted in
error,297 and when the business inventory exemption was incorrectly applied.298 The statutes also
provide for escape assessments when assessees do not provide accurate information requested by
the assessor necessary to compute a valid assessment. When accurate information is available to
the assessor that indicates a higher assessment is required than that originally enrolled, the
additional value is enrolled as an escape assessment. Sections 531.3 and 531.4 both provide for
escape of the property incorrectly reported. Section 531.3 provides, in part:
If the assessor requires an assessee to describe personal property in such detail as
shows the cost thereof but the assessee omits to report the cost of the property
accurately, notwithstanding that this information is available to the assessee, to
the extent that this omission on the part of the assessee causes the assessor not to
assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter upon
the roll were the cost reported to him accurately, that portion of the property as to
which the cost is unreported, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by
law. . . .
Section 531.4 specifically discusses escape assessments in terms of inaccurate property
statements. In part, it reads:
When an assessee files with the assessor a property statement or report on a form
prescribed by the board with respect to property held or used in a profession, trade
or business and the statement fails to report any taxable tangible property
297
298
Section 531.1.
Section 531.5.
AH 504
184
October 2002
Chapter 9
accurately, regardless of whether this information is available to the assessee, to
the extent that this failure causes the assessor not to assess the property or to
assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter on the roll if the property had
been reported to him accurately, that portion of the property which is not reported
accurately, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. (Italics
added.)
In addition, both sections 531.3 and 531.4 discuss the application of penalties and interest as
provided in sections 504 and 506. When it is discovered that an additional assessment is
required for a previous roll year, it is important to determine the reason for the missed
assessment. For example, the missed assessment may be due to either an assessor or assessee
error.