Document 1812037
[…] However, where the contractor has leased the equipment for an unspecified period which would
appear to extend beyond six months, the equipment is taxable at its actual location on the lien
date.
Single Assessment for Leased Personal Property
When a property owner has multiple taxable items leased throughout a county, precise situs of
each lease becomes less important. Section 623 provides a definition for situs by allowing
assessors to combine the multiple assessments for leased equipment, owned by the same lessor,
into one assessment. Section 623 states:
The assessor may place a single assessment on the roll for all leased personal
property in the county that is assessed with respect to the same taxpayer. Any
property assessed pursuant to this section shall, in the absence of evidence
establishing otherwise, be deemed to be located at the taxpayer's primary place of
business within the county.
A "primary place of business" is the taxpayer's headquarters, office, or facility within the county.
If the company has more than one facility within the county, the facility with the largest
equipment value is the situs that should be used for all leased equipment. In the absence of a