Document 1812037
[…] tax assessment purposes, is "the full value of only the tangible materials upon which such motion
pictures are recorded." Section 988 states:
. . . Such full value does not include the value of, or any value based upon, any
intangible rights, such as the copyright or the right to reproduce, copy, exhibit or
otherwise exploit motion pictures or the negatives or prints thereof.
Business Records
The assessment of business records (records of persons engaged in a business or profession) is
governed by section 997. The value of this property, for assessment purposes, is "the cash value
only of the tangible material upon which, or in which, such records are recorded, maintained, or
stored" (section 997(a)). Similar to motion pictures, the value must be "determined without
inclusion of or consideration of the intangible value of the information or data so recorded,
maintained or stored, nor the intangible right to utilize such information or data."
ONE-WAY PAGING COMPANIES
For the 1996 lien date and thereafter, one-way paging service companies utilizing facilities that
are licensed by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) are assessable by the county
assessors.