Document 1812037
[…] 6
Regarding the treatment of intangible assets and rights, see the discussion in AH 502, commencing at page 150.
7
California Constitution, article XIII, section 1 and article XIII A, section 1. The Article XIII A, section 1(b) 1
percent limitation does not apply to bonded indebtedness.
8
All references to Assessors' Handbook sections refer to handbooks published and produced by the California State
Board of Equalization. Publication dates will vary and will be noted, with page numbers, if specific to the
discussion.
9
Section 3972 defines special assessment to mean "any assessment levied pursuant to any of the improvement acts
of the State of California, whether or not represented by a bond, and which are liens upon a specific parcel of real
property."
10
California Constitution, article XIII, sections 27 and 28 and Revenue and Taxation Code section 23182.
11
Manufactured homes and floating homes, although classified as personal property, are assessed in the same
manner as real property. See section 229 and sections 5802 et. seq.
12