Document 1812037
[…] roll.34 It is also significant because of the assessment differences between real property and
personal property, which include the following: (1) special assessments are levied only on real
property, (2) the tax rate on personal property on the unsecured roll is the rate of tax on personal
property on the prior year's secured roll,35 (3) personal property is appraised annually at market
value and not governed by article XIII A of the California Constitution, and (4) fixtures are a
separate appraisal unit when measuring declines in value.
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION TYPES AS REQUIRED BY LAW
Section 602 provides, in part, that the local roll shall show:
(e) The assessed value of real estate, except improvements.
(f) The assessed value of improvements on the real estate.
(g) The assessed value of improvements assessed to any person other than the
owner of the land.
(h) The assessed value of possessory interests.
(i) The assessed value of personal property, other than intangibles.
This means that all property listed on the roll must be classified as (1) land, which is all real
property except improvements, (2) improvements, (3) possessory interests, (4) personal property,
or any other things required by the Board.36
33
Classification does not apply to state assessed properties. "The Board may use the principle of unit valuation in
valuing properties of an assessee that are operated as a unit in a primary function of the assessee. In valuing such