Document 1812037
[…] corrections deemed necessary. At this point, the audit is essentially complete. The next step is
to notify the assessee of findings, and process roll corrections.
NOTIFY ASSESSEE OF FINDINGS
Pursuant to Rule 191 and section 469(b)(1), the assessor is required to notify the assessee, in
writing, of audit results "with respect to data that would alter any previously enrolled
assessment." Rule 305.3 requires the assessor to notify the assessee in writing if the audit
discloses property subject to an escape assessment. Additionally, section 408(e)(1) permits the
assessee or representative "to inspect or copy all information, documents, and records, including
auditors' narrations and workpapers…".
Audit findings should include an explanation of differences found, problems identified, and the
net result, if any. If there are differences that would change the previously enrolled assessment,
the findings should include an audit summary, similar to the one in Example 8.3, which shows a