Document 1812037
[…] separately. Rule 461(e) provides that fixtures, and other machinery and equipment classified as
improvements, are a separate appraisal unit when measuring a decline in value.170
Fixtures may be a Separate Appraisal Unit for Supplemental Roll Purposes
Generally, all property that changes ownership or is newly constructed after the lien date is
assessed as of the date of change in ownership or date of completion of new construction and is
subject to supplemental assessment. An exception to this requirement applies to certain fixtures
and certain taxable possessory interests. Section 75.5 removes from the definition of "property"
subject to supplemental assessment, "fixtures which are normally valued as a separate appraisal
unit from a structure" and possessory interests, as specifically identified in the section. Section
75.5 states:
"Property" means and includes manufactured homes subject to taxation under Part
13 (commencing with Section 5800) and real property, other than the following: