Document 1812037
[…] property statement and the result is no assessment, or (2) upon discovery of any other
296
Escape assessments for state assessed properties may either be added to the fiscal year in which it is discovered
or included with the assessments for the succeeding fiscal year (section 864).
AH 504
183
October 2002
Chapter 9
underassessment of property. When an escape is based on failure to file a property statement
(including circumstances where the statement is incomplete when filed and returned to the
assessee), the assessor is also required to add penalties and interest to the assessment. Section
531 states:
If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor
shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for
which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate in effect in the year
of its escape except as provided in Section 2905 of this code.
Property shall be deemed to have escaped assessment when its owner fails to file
a property statement pursuant to the provisions of Section 441, to the extent that
this failure results in no assessment or an assessment at a valuation lower than
would have obtained had the property been properly reported. Escape
assessments made as the result of an owner's failure to file a property statement as
herein provided shall be subject to the penalty and interest imposed by Sections
463 and 506, respectively. This paragraph shall not constitute a limitation on any
other provision of this article.
Escape assessments are also required when it is discovered that an exemption was granted in
error,297 and when the business inventory exemption was incorrectly applied.298 The statutes also
provide for escape assessments when assessees do not provide accurate information requested by