Document 1812037
[…] "property which has come to rest within a state, being held there at the pleasure of the owner, for
disposal or use, so that he may dispose of it either within the state, or for shipment elsewhere, as
his interest dictates, is deemed to be part of the general mass of the property within the state and
thus subject to its taxing power."
Mobilease Corp. v. County of Orange (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 461. Since 1935, the Legislature
has expressly declared that there shall be no local ad valorem taxation on vehicles subject to
registration under the Vehicle Code. Section 10758, Revenue and Taxation Code, provides in
pertinent part as follows: "The license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes
according to value levied for state or local purposes on vehicles of a type to registration under
the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under Vehicles Code section 4000. . .
"Local taxation of vehicles as personal property under the Revenue and Taxation Code is
authorized by finding that they are special mobile equipment and, therefore, under Vehicle Code,
section 4010, exempt from registration by the DMV.
Morse Signal Devices v.