Document 1812037
[…] Thus, a discussion of each individual statement will not be included here.
The aircraft, vessel, and racehorse property statements, however, are unique and require mention.
261
For purposes of section 155.20, "class" is defined as a statutory class of property or other class of property
separately enrolled and designated by the board of supervisors as eligible for exemption.
262
This limitation is increased to $50,000 "in the case of a possessory interest, for a temporary and transitory use, in
a publicly owned fairground, fairground facility, convention facility, or cultural facility." (Section 155.20(b)).
AH 504
148
October 2002
Chapter 7
Aircraft
Section 5365 specifically discusses the aircraft statement. "Upon request of the assessor of the
county in which an aircraft is habitually based, the owner shall file with him a statement setting
forth the make, model and year of manufacture of the aircraft." As previously discussed, this is
the one statement that is not Board-prescribed but a penalty is applicable if the owner does not
return the statement timely.
In addition, section 5366 requires airport owners and/or operators to file statements reporting
aircraft located at their airports.