Document 1812037
[…] assessments)
• helpful (i.e., the audit results will be made available to the assessee)
• corrective (i.e., if the results indicate an overassessment, the assessee may be entitled to a
cancellation of tax or the right to file a claim for refund)
• fair (i.e., if the results indicate that property is subject to an escape assessment, the
assessee has the right to file an appeal on the escape assessment)
It is also helpful to inform the assessee of any relevant statutory provisions authorizing audits
under the Revenue and Taxation Code.
Section 441(d) states:
At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every person
shall make available for examination information or records regarding his or her
property or any other personal property located on premises he or she owns or
controls. . . . (Italics added.)
Section 470 states:
Upon request of an assessor, a person owning, claiming, possessing or controlling
property subject to local assessment shall make available . . . a true copy of