Document 1812037
[…] Situs of these items is typically the lessee
location based on general situs rules.
104
Rule 133.
105
It should be noted that containers held for sale or lease are exempt from property taxation under the business
inventory exemption. See section 129 and Rule 133.
AH 504
47
October 2002
Chapter 3
compressed gas, beer, and solvents. The situs of such containers is the location to which they are
returned for reprocessing or refilling (i.e., the owner's business location).
Returnable containers for soft drink beverages, pursuant to section 996, "shall be assessed only
to the person in possession thereof on the lien date." Therefore, situs of this type of returnable
container is the place of possession.
Where returnable containers originate from out-of-state and are returned to the out-of-state
location for refilling, the "average presence" rule set forth in Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. County of