Document 1812037
[…] be filed no later than 60 days after the date of mailing printed on the notice or the postmark date,
whichever is later.311
When an application for assessment appeal is filed timely regarding an escape assessment
resulting from an audit, all property owned for the year of escape by an assessee at the location is
opened up for appeal. This includes the real property on which the personal property is located,
even if the original appeal deadline was missed (unless previously equalized). The following
provision in section 1605(e) states:
If an audit of the books and records of any profession, trade, or business pursuant
to Section 469 discloses property subject to an escaped assessment for any year,
then the original assessment of all property of the assessee at the location of the
profession, trade, or business for that year shall be subject to review, equalization
and adjustment by the county board of equalization or assessment appeals board. .
. .312 (Italics added.)
308
Rule 305.3(b)(2).
An appeal cannot be filed at the county level on a claim for exemption. A county assessment appeals board does
not have authority to grant or deny an exemption (Rule 302).
310
The regular assessment roll is that roll processed during the period from January 1 to and including July 1 of the
calendar year in which the assessment should have been enrolled if it had been timely made (section 1605(f)).
311
Section 1605. See Rule 305.3 for more information on Notice for Filing an Application.
312
Section 1605(e), in part.
309
AH 504
194
October 2002
Chapter 10
The legislative intent of this provision is to afford the assessee a similar right to "open up" past