Document 1812037
[…] APPENDIX J: SUMMARY OF COURT CASES.................................................................................. 235
GLOSSARY OF TERMS....................................................................................................................... 243
BIBLIOGRAPHY ................................................................................................................................... 254
AH 504
ix
October 2002
Chapter 1
CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION
WHAT IS TAXABLE
Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution defines taxable property:
Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States.
(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair
market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed
by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same
percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which
the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be
known for property tax purposes as the full value.
(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.
All property is taxable (or assessable) unless it is exempt by the Constitution or statutes.2 This
taxable property may be defined as real property and personal property. This section of the
Assessors' Handbook deals with appraisal and assessment procedures for taxable personal