Document 1812037
[…] she owns, claims, possesses, or controls within the county. (Italics added.)
And section 469, as quoted earlier, requires an audit by stating:
. . . a taxpayer engaged in a profession, trade, or business has a full value of four
hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) or more, the assessor shall audit the books
and records of that profession, trade, or business at least once each four years. . . .
(Italics added.)
Many assessees and/or their agents are especially reluctant to show an auditor copies of income
tax returns. The auditor can further cite section 462, which provides:
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request of the assessor
does any of the following:
(a) Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is required
by Section 441(d). . . . (Italics added.)
AH 504
152
October 2002
Chapter 8
The auditor can also refer the assessee to Lyons v. Estes (1969) 6 Cal.App.3d 979, where the
court upheld legislative history and the statute authorizing assessor review of taxpayer's records.