Comments
[…] United States (1930) 280 U.S. 453, 462, which stated that a purported return “must honestly and reasonably be intended” “to be a specific statement of the items of income, deductions, and credits.”4 (c) The Board’s decision in the instant appeal is contrary to prior Board precedent, including the Appeals of R. and Sonja J. Tonsberg, decided by the Board on April 9, 1985, and the Appeal of Richard E. Krey, decided on February 3, 1977. Applicable Law R&TC section 18501, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Every individual taxable under Part 10 (commencing with section 17001) shall make a return to the Franchise Tax Board, stating specifically the items of the individual’s gross income from all sources and the deductions and credits allowable . . . .” 4 Zellerbach and Florsheim were not quoted by respondent. Rather, they were cited in footnotes for the proposition that “there must also be an honest and reasonable intent to supply the information required by the tax code.” (Resp.