’ llll~lu~llllllllllllullllllllliilllrllllllilllu11llll ’
[…] constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's
regular trade or business opera 'ons. (Rev. b
Tax. Code, S 25120, subd. (a).)-9
Nonbusiness income, on the other hand, is defined as
"all income other than business income." (Rev. C Tax.
Code, 5 251'20, subd. (d).) Section 2'5123, which limits
the applicability of the specific allocation provisions
to nonbusiness income, provides:
Rent and royalties from real or tangible
personal property, capital gains, interest,
dividends, or patent or copyright royalties,
to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness
income, shall be allocated as,provided in
Sections 25124 through 25127 of this act.
5/ Section 25120 contains both a "transactional" and
Z "functional" test for the identification of business
income. Under the "transactional test" income is
business income where it arises from "transactions and
activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade
or business," while the "functional test" classifies
business income as "income from tangible and intangible
property if the acquisition, management, and disposition
of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
-195-
9
a