’ llll~lu~llllllllllllullllllllliilllrllllllilllu11llll ’
[…] * * +
Item No. 37. To consider and act upon
legislation relative to accounting procedures
used by the state with respect to revenues.
(Stats. 1966, 1st Ex. Sess. 1966, p. 247,
249.)
-198-
.
Appeal of Standard Oil Company of California
0
Senate Bill 104, as introduced on May 241,
1966, replaced the original version of section 25'140
with the following paragraph:'
The Franchise Tax Board shall adopt
accounting procedures which will separately
reflect the revenues attributable to dividends
received by corporations having commercial
domiciles in this state.
A second paragraph of the amendment to section 25140,
added at the
dealing with the pending litigation, w
request of respondent on May 26, 1966,-V which provided:
In view of pending litigation concerning
the proper treatment of intercompany dividends,
it is not inter,ded by enactment-af this act
that any inference be drawn from it in such
litigation.
Senate Bill 104, which received the support of a number
of California-domiciled corporations, was approved by
the Legislature on July 7, 1966, and signed by the
Governor on July 25, 1966. Thus, we see that respcndent
initially relies, as primary evidence of legislative
intent, on statutory language that was expressly repealed
by the Legislature before it ever became law in California.
It is a settled rule of statutory construction
in California that the very fact that a prior act is
amended demonstrates an intent to change the.pr_e-existing
law.
(Eu v. Chacon, 16 Cal.3d 465, 470 [128 Cal. Rptr.
1, 546 x2d 2891 (1976); Clements v. T. R. Bechtel Co.,
43 Cal.2d 227, 232 I273 P,
19541; see also Jzn
~~~el6~~rp~nv.6~~::~r~~lC~~~5~~~eal:8~dp,2~25~dq:T~
(19;8).)' Sike section sS140: as Ariginaily enacted,
7/ On the same date, the first paragraph,of section.
25140 was amended to read:
Accounting procedures shall be adopted which,
will separately reElect th.e revenues attributable to dividends received by,corporations.
havinq'commeccial domiciles in this state.
-299-
0
Appeal of Standard Oil Company of California
codified respondent's pre-UDITPA administrative practices
regarding dividends, the normal inference to be drawn
from the express'repeal of the original language would be'