BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION OF THE STATE CALIFORNIA In the Matter
[…] (Rev. 8 Tax. Code, 8 25128.) "Nonbusiness income" is not -14- Appeal of Holiday Inns, Inc. apportioned by- formula, but is specifically allocated to particular states in accordance with the provisions of sections 25124 through 25127. (Rev. b Tax. Code, S 25123.) Section 25125, subdivision (c), provides: "Capital gains ,and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state." Appellant argues that, since the capital gain was nonbusiness income from the sale of an intangible (its partnership interest), it should be allocated as provided in section 25125; that is, to the state of appellant's commercial domicile, Tennessee, rather than to California.