Comments
[…] Art. XIII, section 11(f)) Harbor Facilities Sports Arenas County Fairground Users Centers for Performing Arts Civic Auditorium Users Community Center Users ASSESSING YES NO 6 45 42 9 7 44 4 47 5 46 25 26 23 28 27 24 0 51 22 29 14 37 28 23 21 30 10 41 10 41 31 20 9 42 34 17 22 29 11 40 34 17 8 43 8 43 17 34 CALIFORNIA POLLUTION CONTROL FINANCING AUTHORITY In general, California law precludes the assessment of possessory interests in personal property.25 An exception to the personal property exclusion is provided in section 201.5 which states in part: (a) Possessory interests in property acquired by or for the California Pollution Control Financing Authority pursuant to Division 27 (commencing with Section 44500) of the Health and Safety Code, whether in real or personal property, shall be subject to taxation under this code. Only 3 of the 52 reporting counties indicated that they have taxable possessory interests in personal property owned by the California Pollution Control Financing Authority pursuant to section 201.5 (question 20). 25 Revenue and Taxation Code section 107; Title 18, Public Revenue, California Code of Regulations, section 20; General Dynamics Corp. v.