Comments
[…] The two most frequently given responses to this question were: 1. Proposition 8 review performed at the request of the taxpayer/owner—27 counties 2. A review of taxable possessory interests is performed annually—19 counties. VALUE ORDINANCES LOW-VALUE ORDINANCE Section 155.20 provides: (a) . . . a county board of supervisors may exempt from property tax all real property with a base year value . . . and personal property with a full value so low that, if not exempt, the total taxes, special assessments, and applicable subventions on the property would amount to less than the cost of assessing and collecting them. (b)(1) The board of supervisors shall have no authority to exempt property with a total base year value or full value of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) . . . . The questionnaire asked the county assessors whether their boards of supervisors have adopted a low-value ordinance pursuant to section 155.20 that is applicable to taxable possessory interests (question 16). Fifty-two (52) county assessors responded to this question. Of the 52 responding county assessors, 34 county assessors indicated that their boards of supervisors have adopted a low-value ordinance pursuant to section 155.20 that applies to taxable possessory interests. Assessment of Taxable Possessory Interests 22 April 2000 Chapter 3 In determining the level for the low-value exemption, section 155.20 provides that the board of supervisors must determine at what value level the cost of assessing property and collecting the taxes exceeds the proceeds to be collected. The following chart shows the number of counties whose boards of supervisors have enacted ordinances pursuant to section 155.20, arrayed by the various value levels of the adopted ordinances. One (1) of the 34 counties that reported having a low-value ordinance did not provide the value level. Value Level $500 700 1,000 1,350 1,500 2,000 3,000 5,000 Number of Counties 1 1 3 1 2 20 1 4 $50,000 VALUE ORDINANCE A county board of supervisors may adopt an ordinance pursuant to the provisions of section 155.20 to exempt from taxation possessory interest properties with values up to $50,000 for temporary use of publicly owned fairgrounds and convention centers. Section 155.20, subdivision (b)(1), states in part: The board of supervisors shall have no authority to exempt property with a total base year value or full value of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), except that this limitation is increased to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in the case of a possessory interest, for a temporary and transitory use, in a publicly owned fairground, fairground facility, convention facility, or cultural facility. . . . As with any