Comments
[…] The questionnaire asked if there are any taxable possessory interests in the reporting counties that must still be assessed under the pre-De Luz court case provisions,26 i.e., those interests created prior to 1955 (question 7). Fifty (50) of the 52 reporting counties indicated that they no longer have any pre-De Luz properties; 1 county was uncertain whether they had any pre-De Luz properties; and 1 county has no pre-De Luz properties with the exception of oil and gas government royalty exclusions. AIRLINE TAXABLE POSSESSORY INTERESTS Section 107.9 makes reference to two types of taxable possessory interests in publicly owned airports. Section 107.9, subdivision (a), states: In addition to any taxable real property interests that an operator of certificated aircraft has at a publicly owned airport that are interests stated in a written agreement for terminal, cargo, hangar, automobile parking lot, storage and maintenance facilities and other buildings and the land thereunder leased in whole or in part by an airline (hereafter the "excluded possessory interests"), there exists an additional taxable possessory interest conferred upon an operator of certificated aircraft at a publicly owned airport.