Comments
[…] If it had, we would have included it. • Naming rights have been granted to PI holders and the naming right value was included in their assessment. • Based on comparable income for advertising signage. • Various methods depending on the lease contract. approach. Sales approach is the preferred One of the counties that does not consider naming rights when valuing stadium taxable possessory interests stated that, "naming rights are considered nonassessable intangibles by county counsel; only signage rights are assessed." DISCOVERY SECTION 480.5 Revenue and Taxation Code section 480.5 provides that: Every owner of tax-exempt real property shall report to the local assessor the creation, renewal, sublease, or assignment of any lease, sublease, license, use permit, or other document which conveys the right to use that real property within 60 days of the transaction. Enactment of the provisions provided by section 480.5 is applicable only in those counties in which the board of supervisors elects to adopt an ordinance or resolution to have the section requirements applicable in their county.