Category: Documents
[…] designated as either public or confidential.
1.
Public Records
Under the California Public Records Act (Government Code Sections 6250, et
seq.), citizens are given the right to inspect any public record not specifically exempted by
statute. Public records are defined to include "…any writing containing information relating to
the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local
agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." (Government Code Section 6252(d).)
Subdivision (k) of Section 6254 exempts from public inspection "[r]ecords the disclosure of
which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to provisions of federal or state law….."
Revenue and Taxation Code Section 408 narrows the definition of public records
as follows, "Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), any information and
records in the assessor's office which are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the
assessor, and homeowners' exemption claims, are not public documents and shall not be open to
public inspection." Based on the words "required by law to be kept or prepared" the following
must be made available for public inspection:
a.
Assessment Rolls (Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 601 and 602 and
Property Tax Rule 252).
NOTE:
Property Tax Rule 252 has been used as the model for both