Category: Documents
[…] Therefore, assessors with access to large,
advanced computers have a tendency to provide a wide array of data to the private sector while
those with less computer capacity generally provide less data.
New legislation is creating difficulties for the county assessors because it directs
assessors to provide more and more data to the public without regard to funding for their
compliance. While difficult to administer, the Legislature has provided some funding relief by
including the following provision in recent legislation, now contained in Revenue and Taxation
Code Section 408.3(c):
"The actual cost of providing the information is not limited to
duplication or production cost, but may include recovery of
developmental and indirect costs, such as overhead, personnel, supply,
material, office, storage, and computer costs. All revenue collected by
the assessor for providing information under this section shall be used
solely to support, maintain, improve, and provide for the creation,
retention, automation, and retrieval of assessor information."
In the past, the assessors sold copies of the roll, indexes, and maps. The cost of
materials and personnel came out of their operating budgets, but the monies derived from the
sales did not go to the assessor but went to the county general fund. Greater public demand for