Category: Documents
[…] commissioner rather than to a court (Falsone v. United States, supra), and may not be used for
criminal purposes except where a parallel civil investigatory purpose exists (United States v.
Civella (8 Cir. 1981) 666 F.2d. 1122; United States v. First National Bank of Atlanta (5 Cir.
1980) 628 F.2d 871).
The initial inquiry is whether a county assessor must, pursuant to such an
administrative summons, produce information contained in property tax records which are
subject to the following provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code: 1/
“Sec. 408:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) any
information and records in the assessor’s office which are not
required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, and
homeowners’ exemption claims, are not public documents and
shall not be open to public inspection. Property receiving the
homeowners’ exemption shall be clearly identified on the
assessment roll. The assessor shall maintain records which shall be
open to public inspection to identify those claimants who have been
granted the homeowners' exemption.
1/
Hereinafter, unidentified section references are to said code.
60
Appendix 8
Page 3 of 18
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
“(c) The assessor shall disclose information, furnish abstracts or