Assessment Practices Survey
[…] This includes
the tenant. The treatment is similar to the person qualified to claim a refund of taxes under
Sections 5097 and 5140 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
Now, if the question was understood and answered by all 58 county appeals
agencies according to the above, and if a qualifying "party affected" has been denied, the county
appeals agency has not acted legally.
19
D.
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
Some assessors have shown concern over the findings and conclusions an appeals
agency issues as it relates to the actual evidence submitted by the parties. Section 1611.5 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code states, "….the final determinations by the board shall be supported
by the weight of the evidence and, with regard to questions of value, such determinations shall be
made without limitation by reason of the applicant's opinion of value stated in the application for
reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603."
Earlier in Section 1611.5, the contents are prescribed: "The written findings of
fact shall fairly disclose the board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his
petition and at the hearing including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in
appraising the property."
If the appeals agency, in rendering a decision on an assessment, makes little or no
reference to evidence presented, the decision may suffer credibility in a court action. The
evidence must be pondered and the appeals agency's findings and conclusion must rest on the
evidence.