Assessment Practices Survey
[…] several telephone conversations we were able to spotlight a few areas where conformity tended
to be elusive.
We found four areas where conformity might be difficult: (1) eligibility of
nominated board members; (2) timeliness of applications for reduction in assessments; (3) "party
affected" allowed to apply for a hearing; and, (4) adequacy of findings and conclusions.
Naturally, there are more 1/ but without the responses to another questionnaire, we concentrated
on these four areas.
A.
ELIGIBILITY
Eligibility under Section 1624 of the Revenue and Taxation Code requires "five
years professional experience in this state as of the following: certified public accountant or
public accountant, licensed real estate broker, attorney, property appraiser accredited by a
nationally recognized professional organization, or is a person who the nominating member of
the board of supervisors has reason to believe is possessed of competent knowledge of property
appraisal and taxation." It is in the interpretation of the last phrase of this eligibility requirement
where conformity is often lacking.
Although 25 (of 26) counties with assessment appeals boards responded that the
county adhered to Section 1624 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, many responders, when
discussing the concept of eligibility in telephone conversations, had reservations as to whether
the appointing power follows the flavor and intent of the statute. One AAB county responded in
the questionnaire that the "umbrella clause" in Section 1624 should be eliminated. It is not
surprising that among 26 appointing powers the phrase "person who the nominating member of
the board of supervisors has reason to believe is possessed of competent knowledge of property
appraisal and taxation" will be variously interpreted. We agree that either the phrase be
eliminated as too ambiguous or in a property tax rule "competent knowledge" be defined and
given elaboration.
B.
TIMELINESS OF APPLICATION
Many, if not all county appeals agencies, have had difficulty with the timeliness