Assessment Practices Survey
[…] --State Board Rules, Section 302
--Security-First National Bank v. County of Los Angeles (1950) 35 Cal.2d 319,
320-321; City and County of San Francisco v. County of San Mateo (1950) 36 Cal.2d
196; United States v. Superior Court (1941) 19 Cal.2d 189; County of Sacramento v.
Assessment Appeals Board No. 2 (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 654; Midstate Theatres, Inc. v.
Board of Supervisors (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 204
(b)
Determine full value and apply ratio. The primary function of the board is to
determine the full value of the property prescribed by Revenue and Taxation Code Section
1610.8, which provides:
52
Appendix D
Page 11 of 40
“After giving notice as prescribed by its rules, the county board shall equalize the
assessment of property on the local roll by determining the full value of an individual
property and by reducing or increasing an individual assessment as provided in this
section. The full value of an individual property shall be determined without limitation
by reason of the applicant's opinion of value stated in the application for reduction in
assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1603.
“The applicant for a reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall establish the
full value of the property by independent evidence. The records of the assessor may be
used as part of such evidence.
“The county board shall make a determination of the full value of each parcel for
which an application for equalization is made.”
(c)
Lack of jurisdiction. The board has no jurisdiction to:
(1)