Assessment Practices Survey
[…] as provided in Section 819 or determining the value of a leasehold interest."
74
Appendix D
Page 33 of 40
Section 818:
"For the purpose of determining the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental
value attributable to the property or property interest being valued . . . or determining
the value of a leasehold interest, a witness may take into account as a basis for his
opinion the rent reserved and other terms and circumstances of any lease of comparable
property if the lease was freely made in good faith within a reasonable time before or
after the date of valuation."
Section 819:
"When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take
into account as a basis for his opinion the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental
value attributable to the land and existing improvements thereon (as distinguished from
the capitalized value of the income or profits attributable to the business conducted
thereon)."
(h)
Conditions in general vicinity of the subject property.
Authorities:
--Evidence Code, Section 821 provides:
"When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take
into account as a basis for his opinion the nature of the improvements on properties in the