Assessment Practices Survey
[…] into account as a basis for an opinion the price and other terms and circumstances of any
sale or contract to sell and purchase which included the property or property interest
being valued or any part thereof if the sale or contract was freely made in good faith
within a reasonable time before or after the date of valuation . . . . . "
(c)
Improvements on subject property including:
(1)
Original cost, if constructed or installed within a reasonable time prior to
date of valuation.
(2)
Replacement cost.
(3)
Reproduction cost.
Authorities:
--Evidence Code, Section 820 provides:
"When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take
into account as a basis for his opinion the value of the property or property interest being
valued as indicated by the value of the land together with the cost of replacing or
reproducing the existing improvements thereon, if the improvements enhance the value of
the property or property interest for its highest and best use, less whatever depreciation or
obsolescence the improvements have suffered."
(d)
Offers to sell or purchase subject property made within a reasonable time prior to
or after date of valuation.
73
Appendix D
Page 32 of 40
(1)
Voluntary offers to sell, listings and options granted by the owner are