STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] If the home did not sell until after
the lien date, for example on January 2, 2010, the initial purchaser would not be eligible for
the new construction exclusion for the solar energy system because the builder would receive
the exclusion as of the lien date.
26
BUILDERS' EXCLUSION
27
28
29
30
When real property is being constructed, the assessor must determine the fair market value of the
portion of the property that is under construction at each lien date. When the construction is
complete, the assessor determines the fair market value of the newly constructed property.
Section 71 states:
31
32
…New construction in progress on the lien date shall be appraised at its full value on
such date and each lien date thereafter until the date of completion, at which time the
103
104
Assembly Bill 1451, Stats. 2008, ch 538.
Form BOE-64-SES, Initial Purchaser Claim for Solar Energy System New Construction Exclusion.
AH 410 - DRAFT
59
December 2013
Chapter 5
1
2
entire portion of property which is newly constructed shall be reappraised at its full
value.
3
4
5
6
7
8
For construction in progress on the lien date, generally it is the builder who is responsible for the
property taxes. Section 75.12 implements the exclusion from supplemental assessment
commonly known as the builders' exclusion. The exclusion allows builders to avoid