STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] at its current full cash value as of the date of transfer. The new construction exclusion is
available only to the property owner who completes the construction; it is not passed along to
subsequent owners.
9
FIRE SPRINKLERS
10
11
12
13
Installation in an existing building or structure of any fire sprinkler system, fire detection system,
fire-related egress, or other fire extinguishing system is excluded from the definition of new
construction or newly constructed real property and is precluded from additional property tax
assessment. 79
14
Section 74(c) defines the following terms:
15
16
17
1. Fire sprinkler system is any system intended to discharge water for the purpose of
suppressing or extinguishing a fire, and includes a fire sprinkler system that derives its
water from the domestic water supply of the building or structure of which it is a part.
18
19
2. Other fire extinguishing systems is any system intended to suppress or to extinguish a fire
other than by discharging water upon the fire and includes, but is not limited to:
20
21
•
A component or application that is made part of the heating, ventilating, or
air-conditioning system of a building or structure; or
22
•
A wet or dry chemical system.
23
24
25
26
3. Fire detection systems is any system or appliance intended to detect combustion, or the
products thereof, and to activate an alarm or signal, whether audio, visual, or otherwise,
including all equipment used to transmit fire alarm activations and related signals to a
remote location.
27
28
4. Fire-related egress improvement is any improvement intended to do either of the
following:
29
•
Provide a new or improve an existing fire escape; or
30
31
•
Provide a means of safeguarding or improving the safety of individuals who cannot
evacuate a structure at the time of a fire emergency.
78
79
Form BOE-64, Claim for Seismic Safety Construction Exclusion from Assessment.
Section 74.
AH 410 - DRAFT
50
December 2013
Chapter 5
1
Example 5-6
2
3
4
5
6
7