STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] (Section 155.20(b)). AH 504 158 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 7 1 2 3 The steps in processing the agricultural and apartment statements are similar to the processing of the business return. Thus, a discussion of each individual statement will not be included here. The aircraft, vessel, and racehorse property statements, however, are unique and require mention. 4 Aircraft 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Section 5365 specifically discusses the aircraft statement. It states that: "Upon request of the assessor of the county in which an aircraft is habitually based, the owner shall file with him the assessor a statement setting forth information about the aircraft that is necessary to ascertain the full value of the aircraft, including, but no limited to, the serial number, the make, model and year of manufacture of the aircraft, and engine and maintenance information, including the total hours logged on the aircraft following the major overhaul of the engine of the aircraft." As previously discussed, this is the one statement that is not Board-prescribed but a penalty is applicable if the owner does not return the statement timely. 13 14 15 In addition, section 5366 requires airport owners and/or operators to file statements reporting aircraft that are located at