STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] Publication dates will vary and will be noted, with page numbers, if specific to the discussion. 10 Section 3972 defines special assessment to mean "any assessment levied pursuant to any of the improvement acts of the State of California, whether or not represented by a bond, and which are liens upon a specific parcel of real property." 11 California Constitution, article XIII, sections 27 and 28 and Revenue and Taxation Code section 23182. 12 Manufactured homes and floating homes, although classified as personal property, are assessed in the same manner as real property.