STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] Generally, such corporations are not shown on the list. Any questions in this regard should be directed to the Franchise Tax Board. 25 26 27 If a lessor bank or financial institution is shown in the listing of banks and financials, the leased property is assessable to the lessee (unless the lessee is also exempt from property taxation) pursuant to section 235. Section 235 states: 28 29 30 For purposes of this division, the lessee of tangible personal property owned by a bank or financial corporation shall be conclusively presumed the owner of that property. 202 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 472, 475 (1978). As of year 2000, state chartered credit unions are exempt from paying the bank and corporate in-lieu franchise tax (section 23701y). Therefore, state chartered credit unions no longer appear on the Confidential List of Banks and Financial Corporations.