STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] percent penalty application in sections 502 and 504. 313 This time period is also extended to eight years if property escaped assessment as a result from an unrecorded change in ownership for which either a change in ownership statement, as required by section 480, or a preliminary change in ownership report, as required by section 480.3, is not timely filed with respect to the event giving rise to the escape assessment or underassessment. 314 24 25 The statutory time period for making an escape assessment is also extended if the assessee and the assessor agree in writing to extend the time. Section 532.1 (a) provides that: in part reads: 26 27 28 29 30 31 If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. 32 33 This written agreement is in writing may also be known as a waiver of the statute of limitations (waiver). Each county develops its own form; therefore the titles of the forms, in addition to the 312 Sections 502 and 504. Section 532(b)(1). 314 Section 531.5.532(b)(2). 313 AH 504 164 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 8 9 1 2 3 4 actual agreements may be different. 315 In all cases, however, the waiver should indicate that it extends the time allowed for making an escape assessment, correction, and refund. If the waiver does not specifically state that it extends the time for corrections and refunds, then it only extends the time for making an escape assessment. 5 6 7 8 9 10 LOW VALUE ESCAPE ASSESSMENTS 11 12 13 14 Pursuant to section 531.8, assessors are It is required to notify that the assessees be notified using of any proposed escaped assessments by sending them a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least 10 days prior to the entry of a value on the roll, pursuant to section 531.8. In relevant part, section 531.8 reads: 15 16 17 No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of