STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] County of Orange (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 461. Since 1935, the Legislature has expressly declared that there shall be no local ad valorem taxation on vehicles subject to registration under the Vehicle Code. Section 10758, Revenue and Taxation Code, provides in pertinent part, as follows: "The license fee imposed under this part is in lieu of all taxes according to value levied for state or local purposes on vehicles of a type to registration under the Vehicle Code whether or not the vehicles are registered under the Vehicles Code section 4000..." Local taxation of vehicles as personal property under the Revenue and Taxation Code is 335 Revenue and Taxation code section 19286 was renumbered to 19551. AH 504 201 August 2010October 2002 Appendix E I 1 2 3 4 authorized by finding that they are special mobile