STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] The situs of such containers is the location to which they are returned for reprocessing or refilling (i.e., the owner's business location). 113 Similarly, linen supply hardware such as towel cabinets, soap dispensers, and soiled rag containers are supplied to remain at the customers' locations for the duration of the contract. Situs of these items is typically the lessee location based on general situs rules. 114 Rule 133. 115 It should be noted that containers held for sale or lease are exempt from property taxation under the business inventory exemption. See section 129 and Rule 133. AH 504 49 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 3 1 2 3 Returnable containers for soft drink beverages, pursuant to section 996 116 , "shall be assessed only to the person in possession thereof on the lien date." Therefore, situs of this type of returnable container is the place of possession. 4 5 6 Where returnable containers originate from out-of-state and are returned to the out-of-state location for refilling, the "average presence" rule set forth in Sea-Land Service, Inc. v.