STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] If the waiver does not specifically state that it extends the time for corrections and refunds, then it only extends the time for making an escape assessment. 5 6 7 8 9 10 LOW VALUE ESCAPE ASSESSMENTS 11 12 13 14 Pursuant to section 531.8, assessors are It is required to notify that the assessees be notified using of any proposed escaped assessments by sending them a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least 10 days prior to the entry of a value on the roll, pursuant to section 531.8. In relevant part, section 531.8 reads: 15 16 17 No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 The intent of this provision is to provide assessees with advance notice of an escape assessment before its enrollment, thereby increasing their opportunity to