STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] On the other hand, if the lease states that the ground lessor retains ownership AH 504 108 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 5 1 2 of the improvements at the end of the lease term (and the ground lessee has no right of removal), the "owner" of the improvements is the ground lessor." 3 4 5 6 7 However, the above procedure is not a legal requirement. Section 405 allows the assessor to assess property to "the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date." In the case of landlord improvements and leasehold improvements, the courts have interpreted this to mean either the lessor or lessee may be the assessee, even if the improvements have been paid for by the opposite party. 198 8 9 COORDINATION IN THE ASSESSMENT OF LANDLORD IMPROVEMENTS AND