STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] The assessor must also audit the records of any racehorse owner who had a gross tax liability that exceeds $2,000 for each of four consecutive years pursuant to Rule 1045(a)(3). 246 Section 986. 247 For a case discussing the Assessment of motion picture negatives, see Michael Todd Co. v. County of Los Angeles (1962) 57 Cal.2d 684. 248 Rule 153(a).Section 988(a). 245 AH 504 134 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 The assessment of business records (records of persons engaged in a business or profession) is governed by section 997. The value of this property, for assessment purposes, is "the cash value only of the tangible material upon which, or in which, such records are recorded, maintained, or stored" 249 (section 997(a)). Similar to motion pictures, the value must be "determined without inclusion of or consideration of the intangible value of the information or data so recorded, maintained or stored, nor the intangible right to utilize such information or data." 250 7 ONE-WAY PAGING COMPANIES 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 For the 1996 lien date and thereafter, one-way paging service companies utilizing facilities that are licensed by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) are assessable by the county assessors.