STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] omits to report the cost of the property accurately, notwithstanding that this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this omission on the part of the assessee causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter upon the roll were the cost reported to him accurately, that portion of the property as to which the cost is unreported, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. . . . 307 Section 531.1. Section 531.1. 309 Section 531.1. 310 Section 531.5. 308 AH 504 162 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 8 9 1 2 Section 531.4 provides, in part: specifically discusses escape assessments in terms of inaccurate property statements. In part, it reads: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 When the an assessee files with the assessor a property statement or report on a form prescribed by the board with respect to property held or used in a profession, trade or business and the statement fails to report any taxable tangible property accurately, regardless of whether this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this failure causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter on the roll if the property had been reported to him accurately, that portion of the property which is not reported accurately, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. (Italics added.) 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 In addition, both sections 531.3 and 531.4 discuss the application of penalties and interest as provided in sections 504 and 506. When it is discovered that an additional assessment is required for a previous roll year, it is important to determine the reason for the missed assessment. For example, the missed assessment may be due to either an assessor or assessee error. If it is an assessee error, the failure to report costs accurately may be due to an unintentional mistake or willful misreporting. Provisions in the code allow for penalties and interest depending in part on the reason for the escape assessment. For example, if the omission by the assessee in reporting was willful or fraudulent, the penalties and interests provided in sections 504 and 506 shall be added to the additional assessment; otherwise, only the interest provided in section 506 is added. 311 22 TAX RATE AND INTEREST 23 24 Section 506 indicates the appropriate tax rate and interest to be applied to escape assessments.