STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] When accurate information is available to the assessor that indicates a higher assessment is required than the originally enrolled, the additional value is enrolled as an escape assessment. Sections 531.3 and 531.4 both provide for escape of the property incorrectly reported. Section 531.3 provides, in part: 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 If the assessor requires an assessee to describe personal property in such detail as shows the cost thereof but the assessee omits to report the cost of the property accurately, notwithstanding that this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this omission on the part of the assessee causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter upon the roll were the cost reported to him accurately, that portion of the property as to which the cost is unreported, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. . . . 307 Section 531.1. Section 531.1. 309 Section 531.1. 310 Section 531.5. 308 AH 504 162 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 8 9 1 2 Section 531.4 provides, in part: specifically discusses escape assessments in terms of inaccurate property statements. In part, it reads: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 When the an assessee files with the assessor a property statement or report on a form prescribed by the board with respect to property held or used in a profession, trade or business and the statement fails to report any taxable tangible property accurately, regardless of whether this information is available to the assessee, to the extent that this failure causes the assessor not to assess the property or to assess it at a lower valuation than he would enter on the roll if the property had been reported to him accurately, that portion of the property which is not reported accurately, in whole or in part, shall be assessed as required by law. (Italics added.) 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 In addition, both sections 531.3 and 531.4 discuss the application of penalties and interest as provided in sections 504 and 506. When it is discovered that an additional assessment is required for a previous roll year, it is important to determine