STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] Similar to many other types of personal property, identifying a vessel's property taxing authority is a central issue many assessors contend with – that is, determining the tax situs for this type of transitory property. Therefore, a brief discussion of vessel types and situs related to various vessels follows. See AH 576, Assessment of Vessels for more information and for a discussion on vessels qualifying for exemptions. 18 Definition of Documented and Nondocumented Vessels 19 20 21 22 The Revenue and Taxation Code Section 130(a) defines vessels as "every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, but does not include aircraft." 96 Vessels are sub-defined as documented vessels and nondocumented vessels for assessment purposes. 23 A documented vessel is defined by section 130 as: … any vessel which is required to have and does have a valid marine document issued by the Bureau of Customs of the United States or any