STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] the Parameters of the Matching Curve ....................................................................191 31 APPENDIX E J: SUMMARY OF COURT CASES..................................................................198 32 GLOSSARY OF TERMS..........................................................................................................207 33 BIBLIOGRAPHY ......................................................................................................................220 34 35 AH 504 ix August 2010October 2002 Chapter 1 1 CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION 2 WHAT IS TAXABLE? 3 Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution defines taxable property: 4 Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States. 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value. 11 (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value. 12 13 14 15 16 All property is taxable (or assessable) unless it is exempt by the Constitution or statutes.2 This taxable property may be defined as real property and personal property.