STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] The postmark date as affixed by the United States Postal Service, or a date certified by a bona fide private courier service, shall serve as the date filed. 299 31 32 33 34 In the case of late filings, the 10 percent penalty is added to the value computed using the reported costs on the property statement filed late. If a statement is not filed, the 10 percent penalty is applied to the auditor-appraiser's best estimate of value based on the best information available. Section 463(a) provides that: If any person who is required by law or is requested by the assessor to make an annual property statement fails to file an annual property statement within the time limit specified by Section 441 or make and subscribe the affidavit respecting his or her name and place of residence, a penalty of 10 percent of the assessed value of the unreported taxable tangible property of that person placed on the current roll shall be added to the assessment made on the current roll.… 297 35 297 Section 463. Section 463.441(b). 299 Section 441(b). 298 AH 504 157 August 2010October 2002 Chapter 7 1 Verification of Existing Business 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 If a statement is not filed for one or more years (time period at the discretion of the assessor), existence of the business should