Regulations 1620 Section 100 Interstate and Foreign Commerce
[…] to: 1) Uncheck the "Effective on filing with Secretary of State" box in B.5.. 2) The Explanation on the date question you had is as follows: Regulation 1620 is being amended to incorporate the 12-month test provisions of newly-enacted Revenue and Taxation Code section (Section) 6248. That statute was filed and approved by the Governor on September 30.2008 "m Subsection (a) of Section 6248 provides in pertinent part that and after the effective date of this section, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that any vehicle, vessel. or aircraft bought . . . ." (Emphasis added.) However. subsection (d) of Section 6248 provides in pertinent part that "[tlhe amendments made to this section by the act adding this subdivision shall not apply to any or before the operative date of this vehicle, vessel. or aircraft that is . . . purchased subdivision." (Emphasis added.) In other words, Section 6248 is internally inconsistent as to the law applicable on the operative date of the statute.