Comments
[…] RUPA requires that a separate notice for a liability be served on the partnership entity and on each partner individually. RUPA also imposes certain conditions on the collection of partnership debt from assets of individual partners and provides for the continuation of a partnership after the addition or deletion of partners. RTC section 6831(and similar statutes for other BOE–administered tax and fee programs) states, in part: “The board shall not be subject to subdivisions (c) 1 and (d) 2 of Section 16307 of the Corporations Code unless, at the time of application for a seller’s permit, the applicant furnishes to the board a written partnership agreement that provides that all business assets shall be held in the name of the partnership.” The subdivisions of the Corporations Code referred to above impose the noticing requirements for issuing billings and specify the conditions under which collection can be made from the assets of individual partners.