Memorandum
[…] The following changes to business taxes laws, policies
and procedures; or improvements to the training and
education provided to BOE staff and the public were
accomplished this past year.
A new BOE form and filing instructions were
developed for claims of exemption from levy
and third-party claims
Background
Claims of exemption. Code of Civil Procedures (CCP)
§703.520(a) provides that a tax debtor making a claim
of exemption in response to a Notice of Levy must do
so within 10 days after the date the notice of levy on
the property claimed to be exempt was served.
CCP §703.530(a) provides “If property is claimed
as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting
property to the extent necessary for the support
of the judgment [tax] debtor and the spouse and
dependents of the judgment debtor, the claim of
exemption shall include a financial statement.”
CCP §700.010 requires the levying officer (the BOE in
this case) to provide to the tax debtor, along with a
copy of the Notice of Levy:
• A copy of the form listing exemptions prepared by
the Judicial Council pursuant to CCP §681.030;
• The list of exemption amounts published pursuant