Category: Documents
[…] who own, claim, possess or control locally assessable trade fixtures and
business tangible personal property in the county to encourage the accurate
and proper reporting of property as required by this article…. (Emphasis
added.)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
In some cases, a taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent may be reluctant to show an auditor copies of
income tax returns or other documents necessary to conduct the audit. The auditor may cite the
following:
•
13
15
(a) Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is
required by subdivision (d) of Section 441…. (Emphasis added.)
16
17
•
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Section 441(d)(1) provides:
At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every
person shall make available for examination information or records regarding
his or her property or any other personal property located on premises he or
she owns or controls. In this connection details of property acquisition
transactions, construction and development costs, rental income, and other
data relevant to the determination of an estimate of value are to be considered
as information essential to the proper discharge of the assessor's duties.
19
27
Section 462, provides, in part:
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request of the
assessor, does any of the following:
14
26
Section 469, provides, in part:
The auditor may also refer the taxpayer to Lyons v. Estes 29 where the court held that section