Category: Documents
[…] identified. (Rule 305.3(b)(7)).
62
AH 506-DRAFT
41
March 2015
Chapter 5
1
•
The reported cost of the property did not include all market costs, both direct and
indirect, necessary to purchase or construct equipment and make it ready for its intended
use; or
•
A processing error by the county assessor's staff that resulted in an underassessment.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
LOW-VALUE ESCAPE ASSESSMENT
Generally, all property is taxable unless otherwise provided by the Constitution or the laws of the
United States. 65 With respect to property that has escaped assessment, section 531 provides, in
part:
If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor
shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for
which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate in effect in the year
of its escape except as provided in Section 2905 of this code….
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
If an audit discloses that property escaped assessment, the county assessor has a duty to assess
and enroll such property regardless of whether the resultant tax will be below the minimum
billable amount.