Category: Documents
[…] assessment or an overassessment for any particular year, the following notification requirements
must be met.
8
9
10
11
12
16
17
18
•
Escape Assessment: Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment and Notice of Enrollment of
Escape Assessment.
•
Overassessment: Notice of Right to File Claim for Cancellation or Refund.
19
20
21
Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment
22
County assessors are required to notify assessees of any proposed escape assessments by sending
them a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least ten days prior to the entry of a value on
the roll. In relevant part, section 531.8 reads:
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the
assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of
Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years….
The intent of this provision is to provide assessees with advance notice of an escape assessment
before its enrollment, thereby increasing their opportunity to ask questions. The notice may