Category: Documents
[…] eight years if property escaped assessment as a result of an unrecorded change in ownership for
14
Rule 192.
Rule 1045.
16
Sections 502 and 532(b)(1).
15
AH 506-DRAFT
6
March 2015
Chapter 2
1
2
3
4
5
which neither a Change in Ownership Statement 17 nor a Preliminary Change of Ownership
Report 18 is timely filed with respect to the event giving rise to the escape assessment or
underassessment. 19
The statutory time period for making an escape assessment is also extended if the assessee and
the county assessor agree in writing to extend the time. Section 532.1(a) provides that:
If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an
escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend
the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment
may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The
period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the
expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
This written agreement is also known as a waiver of the statute of limitations (waiver). Each
county develops its own form; therefore the titles of the forms and the actual agreements may be