Category: Documents
[…] 29
30
(1969) 6 Cal.App.3d 979.
At the time the Lyons v. Estes case was decided, section 19551 was section 19286.
AH 506-DRAFT
17
March 2015
Chapter 3
•
1
Section 468, provides, in part:
…if any person fails to furnish any information or records required by this
article upon request by the assessor, the assessor may apply to the superior
court of the county for an order requiring the person who failed to furnish
such information or records to appear and answer concerning his property
before such court at a time and place specified in the order….
2
3
4
5
6
•
7
Section 454, provides, in part:
The assessor may subpena and examine any person in relation to:
8
(a) any statement furnished him, or
9
(b) any statement disclosing property assessable in his county that may be
stored with, possessed, or controlled by the person….
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Alternatively, the county assessor is authorized to estimate the value of the property. If, after
written request, any person has failed to comply with the requirements to make available