Comments
[…] Staff’s proposed amendments to Regulation 5551 related to the procedures the Board uses when voting to “decide” appeals, including the procedures for adopting “Summary Decisions” to decide nonappearance matters, the procedures the Board uses when deciding whether or not to adopt a “Memorandum Opinion or Formal Opinion,” and new procedures staff recommends that Page 5 of 20 SECOND DISCUSSION PAPER Proposed Amendments to the Rules for Tax Appeals Regulations 5000-5700 the Board use to ensure that the Board complies with the new provisions of RTC section 40, which require the Board to adopt “a written formal opinion, a written memorandum opinion, or a written summary decision” for specified appeals.