Comments
[…] The proper method to determine the taxable value of the restricted portion of the CLCA property is to make a three-way comparison among the restricted property's total restricted section 423 value, total current market value, and total factored base year value, enrolling the lowest of the three total values. In situations where the property is improved with living improvements, the restricted unit consists of both the land and living improvements. Section 423(d) states, "Unless a party to an instrument which creates an enforceable restriction expressly prohibits such a valuation, the valuation resulting from the capitalization of income method described in this section shall not exceed the lesser of either the valuation that would have resulted by calculation under Section 110, or the valuation that would have resulted by calculation under Section 110.1, as though the property was not subject to an enforceable restriction in the base year." The assessor's practice may have caused incorrect assessments to be enrolled. 29 Kings County Assessment Practices Survey September 2013 ASSESSMENT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY AND FIXTURES The assessor's program for assessing personal property and fixtures includes the following major elements: •