Category: Documents
[…] Grant the full disabled veterans' exemption when claims are filed timely.
It is the assessor's practice to disallow a full exemption of a property for any claim filed after
February 15, including first-time filings. For example, one of the properties we reviewed showed
that the assessor correctly disallowed the disabled veterans' exemption when a surviving spouse
remarried. However, when that claimant became eligible again and refiled for the exemption, the
claimant received only a partial exemption, even though the claim was filed within the time
frame specified by the statute.
Section 276.2(a) states, "If property becomes eligible for the disabled veterans' exemption as
described in Section 205.5 after the lien date, and an appropriate application for that exemption
is filed on the later of 90 days after the date on which the property became eligible or on or
before the next following lien date, there shall be canceled or refunded the amount of any taxes,
including any interest and penalties thereon, levied on that portion of the assessed value of the
property that would have been exempt under a timely and appropriate application."
16
Riverside County Assessment Practices Survey
January 2014
By applying late-filing provisions to a disabled veterans' exemption when the claim was filed
timely, the assessor is not allowing the claimant to receive the full exemption they are entitled to
receive.