Category: Documents
[…] 36
Sacramento County Assessment Practices Survey
August 2010
In our prior survey, we recommended the assessor cross-reference the lessor and lessee business
property statements to ensure the continued assessment of leased equipment upon the expiration
of a lease. We are repeating this recommendation since the assessor has not yet developed a
procedure to ensure the assessment of leased equipment retained by the lessee upon expiration of
a lease.
RECOMMENDATION 7:
Ensure leased equipment continues to be assessed if
retained by the lessee at the expiration of the lease.
Section 405(a) provides that "the assessor shall annually assess all taxable property in his county,
except state-assessed property, to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on
the lien date."
When an equipment lease expires and the lessor is no longer reporting the equipment to the
assessor, many times the lessee has acquired the property by exercising a lease option. From that
point on, the lessee should report the equipment on the BPS as its property.