Category: Documents
[…] August 2010
Ensure all qualifying new construction is assessed by
including all deck and patio permits on the assessable
new construction list.
The assessor inappropriately culls building permits for decks, patio covers, and patio enclosures
with permit values of less than $20,000. The assessor believes these improvements have
relatively short lives and do not add significant market value to the property. The assessor's
culling of these permits is improper for several reasons. It is the duty of the county assessor to
inventory and assess all taxable property within his jurisdiction. Section 71 provides that "the
assessor shall determine the new base year value for the portion of any taxable real property
which has been newly constructed."
Section 70(a)(1) defines new construction as any addition to real property, whether land or
improvements (including fixtures), since the last lien date. As the statute does not establish a
minimum physical or economic life for new construction, new decks and patios should be treated