Category: Documents
[…] promote uniform assessments.
Ensure all leasehold improvements are assessed by referring reported structural and land
improvement costs from Schedule B of the BPS to the real property division.
Costs greater than $500,000 for structural items reported on a BPS are investigated by the real
property division. Reported costs below $500,000 are not investigated. We found evidence of
several properties with substantial leasehold improvements reported on the BPS, however, they
were not investigated or assessed.
28
Sacramento County Assessment Practices Survey
August 2010
Article XIII, section 1(a) of the California Constitution states, in relevant part, "All property is
taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value…." Further, section 201
states, "All property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States or of this State,
is subject to taxation under this code." The assessor's current practice treats taxpayers unequally,