Category: Documents
[…] $300,000 or more are subject to mandatory audit.
When these aircraft and vessels are used in a business-related manner, they fall under the
mandatory audit guidelines of section 469. Although many if not most of these high-value
aircraft and vessels are not used for business purposes, it is likely that several are so used. The
assessor does not currently have adequate information to indicate which are business properties
and which are not. We recommend the assessor obtain the necessary information to categorize
these aircraft and vessels.
Historical Aircraft
Section 220.5(d) defines historical aircraft as “any aircraft which is an original, restored, or
replica of a heavier than air powered aircraft which is 35 years or older or any aircraft of a type or
model of which there are fewer than five in number known to exist worldwide.”
Aircraft of historical significance (or historical aircraft) are exempt from property taxation. The
exemption, however, is not automatic. Rather, the owner of a historical aircraft has to submit a
claim for exemption from property taxes (Form BOE 260-B, Claim for Exemption from Property