Category: Documents
[…] Of
these, only 10 had properly notarized affidavits for exemption. Even though the remaining 147
historical aircraft accounts contained no notarized affidavit or acknowledgment from a notary
public, or the assessor or his designee, the aircraft were granted exemption from property taxes.
Some of the submitted affidavits for historical exemption have the owner’s name typewritten on
them but lack the signature of the owner or his representative. Granting historical aircraft
exemptions without proper notarization has been ongoing for several years.
Section 220.5(c) explicitly requires the notary or acknowledgment of the affidavit for historical
exemption when it mandates, in part:
“. . . when claiming an exemption pursuant to this section, the claimant shall provide all
information required and answer all questions contained in an affidavit furnished by the
Assessor. The claimant shall sign and swear to the accuracy of the contents of the
affidavit before either a notary public or the Assessor or his or her designee, at the
claimant’s option.”
We recommend the assessor require the notarization of the affidavit for historical aircraft
exemption as required by section 220.5(c).