Category: Documents
[…] 50 percent, rather than granting the full exemption up to the claimant's share of the property's
value when the claimant owned 50 percent interest in the property. In a few of the claims, the
maximum exemption could have been granted because 50 percent of the property's value
exceeded the maximum exemption allowed. In one claim, the assessor correctly granted the
exemption in the first eligible year based upon 50 percent of the interest owned (assessed value);
however, in the two subsequent years, the exemption was based upon 50 percent of the
maximum scheduled exemption amount. Section 205.5(d)(3) provides that "property that is
owned by a veteran" or "property that is owned by the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse"
includes, in part, "…(3) Property owned with one or more other persons to the extent of the
interest owned by the veteran, the veteran's spouse, or both the veteran and the veteran's spouse.
(4) Property owned by the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse with one or more other persons
to the extent of the interest owned by the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse."
22
San Joaquin County Assessment Practices Survey
January 2013
The assessor's practice of granting only 50 percent of the exemption denies taxpayers the full
amount of the exemption to which they are entitled and is contrary to statute.