Category: Documents
[…] next lien date following the year of qualification, in which case the exemption would not be
reflected until the ensuing fiscal year. We also found that in one case the exemption was granted
for the entire fiscal year when it should have been prorated for the number of days eligible for
that fiscal year. Section 276.1(b) provides that the disabled veterans' exemption applies
beginning on the effective date, as determined by the United States Department of Veterans
Affairs (USDVA), of a disability rating that qualifies the claimant for the exemption.
Additionally, section 276.2(b) provides that, "The entire amount of the exemption applies to any
property tax assessment, including a supplemental and escape assessment, that was made and
that served as a lien against the property. The exemption amount shall be appropriately prorated
from the date the property became eligible for the exemption."
The denial of the full exemption as of the date of qualification deprives claimants of the full
amount of exemption and any refunds to which they are entitled. In addition, granting the
exemption for the entire fiscal year when the claimant only qualifies for a portion of the year