Category: Documents
[…] Most deeds in Tuolumne County are accompanied by a PCOR. If a deed is received without a PCOR
and staff determines the property is reappraisable, staff sends a COS to the new owners. If staff
determines the deed does not create a reappraisal (e.g., it is a transfer between husband and wife), no
COS request is sent. If staff does send a COS, and it is not returned, staff sends a second notice
approximately one month later. If there is no response to the second notice, staff takes no further action.
Additionally, if the COS is not returned timely or is incomplete, no action is taken.
Section 482(a) states, in part, "If a person or legal entity required to file a statement described in
Section 480 fails to do so within 45 days from the date of a written request by the assessor, a penalty of
either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or (2) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year
value…whichever is greater, …shall be added to the assessment made on the roll…."
We examined several property records for taxpayers who did not file a PCOR or respond to a request
for a COS. While these property records indicated the COS form had not been filed, none of the
records showed a penalty had been applied. And no penalty was indicated on the roll.