Category: Documents
[…] historical property assessment was established. Expense information provided was used by the assessor
for the initial year of the Mills Act contract and has been used for all subsequent years.
In other cases, we found that the assessor used the same expenses for fire insurance, ground
maintenance, utilities, and other items from 1995 through 2003. It seems unlikely that utility and fire
insurance expenses would have remained unchanged since 1995. The rental rates used for these
properties, set through market analysis, were increased from 1995-96 through 2003-04.
Section 439.2(a)(3) states, in part, "For purposes of this section, income shall be determined in
accordance with rules and regulations issued by the board and with this section and shall be the
difference between revenue and expenditures."
By using outdated expense allowances, the assessor may have overstated the imputed net income, and
hence the taxable value, to the restricted properties.
We recommend that the assessor send annual expense questionnaires to owners of historical properties