Comments
[…] We recommend the assessor add the required notation to his roll for all escape assessments. Low-Value Roll Changes RECOMMENDATION 5: Enroll all roll changes regardless of value. The assessor does not enroll low-value roll changes for real property. It is his policy not to enroll escapes or corrections for value changes less than $1,000. Section 531 provides that if any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, "the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for which it escaped assessment." There is no allowance in section 531 for ignoring either escapes or refund corrections below a minimum amount. The assessor must assess and enroll all taxable property and may not exempt property because the valuation is small.