Comments
[…] The table is designed to prevent 47 Yolo County Assessment Practices Survey March 2004 inadvertent application of the inflation factor to a manufactured home having a stagnant or declining value. One record included a notation that the property would be reviewed for decline in value, but most records contained no mention of such a review. Our review of 15 manufactured home records contained five with no factoring of taxable value for one or more lien dates. In addition, these properties were not coded for decline-in-value status in the assessor's computer system. Section 5813 states, in part, "For each lien date after the lien date for which the base year value is determined, the taxable value of a manufactured home shall be the lesser of: (a) Its base year value, compounded annually since the base year by an inflation factor…(b) Its full cash value…" While the assessor's annual market value comparison is a good idea, he should ensure that when the values of manufactured homes are held the same for successive roll years, without inflation factoring, that this value is clearly coded in the computer system as a decline