ASSESSMENT APPEALS PROCESS
[…] the personal property and fixtures.
Thus, the provisions of new subsection (e)(2)(C) reverse case law relied upon by the appeals
board to the extent that those cases prohibit amendments requesting relief additional to or
different from the relief originally requested.
The views expressed in this letter are only advisory in nature; they represent the analysis of the
legal staff of the Board based on present law and the facts set forth herein, and are not binding on
any person or public entity.
Very truly yours,
Louis Ambrose
Tax Counsel
25
Revenue and Taxation Code section 50 provides in relevant part that: "For purposes of base year values as
determined by Section 110.1, values determined for property which is purchased or changes ownership after the
1975 lien date shall be entered on the roll for the lien date next succeeding the date of the purchase or change in
ownership."
26
Revenue and Taxation Code section 1603, subdivision (b)(1) and Property Tax Rule 305, subsection (d).
27
Helene Curtis, Inc. v. Assessment Appeals Bd. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 124; County of Sacramento v. Assessment
Appeals Bd. No. 2 (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 654; Midstate Theatres, Inc. v.