ASSESSMENT APPEALS PROCESS
[…] complete the training.
The training session instructions advise the member to send his or her completed review
questions and certification document to Ms. Sherrie Kinkle at the Board. Ms. Kinkle will be
responsible for:
•
Providing feedback to the member on any questions that may have been missed;
•
Providing the member with a Certificate of Completion (assuming that at least 80 percent
of the questions were correctly answered); and
•
Advising the appropriate clerk of the board that the member has completed the required
training.
Section 1624.01, subdivision (b), further provides:
A member of an assessment appeals board who does not complete the training
required by this section in the time permitted shall complete that training within 60
54
August 2013
days of the date of the notice by the clerk advising the member that his or her failure
to complete the training constitutes resignation by operation of law. If the member
fails to comply within 60 days of the notice by the clerk, the member shall be
deemed to have resigned his or her position on the board.
Accordingly, it is the responsibility of the clerk of the board to ensure that all appeals board
members have completed the required training. A file should be maintained in the clerk's office
containing appropriate training information for each board member.