ASSESSMENT APPEALS PROCESS
[…] basis for the full value, the board should accept the stipulation in the interests of promoting
administrative efficiency and lessening the burden on taxpayers and government. If the basis for
the stipulation is unclear or does not appear to be consistent with California property tax law, the
appeals board should demand an adequate explanation and, if such an explanation is not
produced, the board should reject the stipulation and set the matter for hearing. The appeals
board must, of course, follow the mandatory hearing notice provisions of section 1605.6.
Section 1608 allows an appeals board to waive examination of the applicant "if the board and the
assessor are satisfied that the issues raised by the application have been considered by the board
in previous years or are fully presented in the application, and if the person or agent making the
application requests such waiver in his or her application."
46
August 2013
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION LETTERS
January 13, 1999
Re:
Taylor Street property, APN [ ]
Appealing assessments for years 1991, 1992 and 1993
Dear Mr. [ ]:
This is in reply to your letter of November 13, 1998 in which you request a legal opinion