Comments
[…] The city’s Public Works Order and Better Streets Plan did not authorize outright refusal of construction installed on the public rights-of-way and only imposed requirements related to the loca- tion and design of the structures. These requirements were intended solely to minimize the negative effects on pedestrian and driver safety and on aesthetics. In other words, cities may govern only the way in which the public roads are accessed to construct these boxes but not whether the road actually is accessed.47 This limited authority is described in Public Utilities Code Section 7901.1: “It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.”48 Rather than debate whether state law preempts that of a local government, the court in San Francisco Beautiful stated that there was no reason to think that AT&T would not comply with the city’s Public Works Order and Better Streets Plan.49 The court was able to accomplish this because for new