Comments
[…] San Fernando Valley Chamber of Commerce, 99 Cal. App. 2d 572, 576 (1950). 14 Code of Civil Procedure Section 1282.4(d) provides, “Failure to timely file and serve the certificate described in subdivision (c) shall be grounds for disapproval of the appearance and disqualification from serving as an attorney in the arbitration in which the certificate was filed.” 15 The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) arbitration rules provide guidelines for compliance with Section 1282.4, including a requirement that out-of-state attorneys complete the required certification form for approval.