Crossing Borders The Public Defender’s
[…] The attorneys in the Birbrower case did
not actually participate in a California-based
arbitration because the matter settled after
having filed the arbitration demand but before
any hearings took place. The California
Supreme Court’s dicta nonetheless were read
to prohibit out-of-state attorneys from representing parties in arbitrations in California
unless they satisfy the statutory requirements.
The Legislative Response
In response to the supreme court’s decision in
Birbrower, the state legislature enacted Code
of Civil Procedure Section 1282.4(b), which
provides a procedure so that “an attorney
admitted to the bar of any other state may
represent the parties in the course of, or in
connection with, an arbitration proceeding in
this state.” The procedure requires the completion of a certificate to be filed with the arbitrator, opposing counsel, and the State Bar
within a reasonable period after the out-ofstate attorney indicates an intent to appear in
the California arbitration.5 The State Bar