Crossing Borders The Public Defender’s
[…] 15, 2013, the State Bar received 800 certificates in
2009, 734 in 2011, and 780 in 2012. Data were not
available for 2010.
7 See R. of Ct. 9.43.
8 Although not stated in Rule 9.43, Section 1282.4(c)(6)
requires that the out-of-state attorney not be a “resident of the state of California.”
9 CODE CIV. PROC. §1282.4(c)(6) (emphasis added).
10 CODE CIV. PROC. §1282.4(c).
11 Id.
12 BUS. & PROF. CODE §6126.
13 In Birbrower, the supreme court relied on Hardy v.
San Fernando Valley Chamber of Commerce, 99 Cal.
App. 2d 572, 576 (1950).
14 Code of Civil Procedure Section 1282.4(d) provides, “Failure to timely file and serve the certificate
described in subdivision (c) shall be grounds for disapproval of the appearance and disqualification from
serving as an attorney in the arbitration in which the
certificate was filed.”
15 The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority
(FINRA) arbitration rules provide guidelines for compliance with Section 1282.4, including a requirement
that out-of-state attorneys complete the required certification form for approval. See http://www.finra.org