Exclusion Preclusion EEOC Hearing Procedure
[…] of trial, when all the dust has settled.
The best practice for dealing with evi-
18 Los Angeles Lawyer June 2012
dence exclusion is to make a convincing offer
of proof during trial. Be sure to have a
detailed, written offer of proof prepared for
any material evidence that is likely to be challenged. It may persuade the trial court to
admit the evidence in the first instance. If
not, it will preserve an appeal. Either way, it
constitutes the best practice to ensure that
everything has been done to protect the client
from an adverse outcome.
■
1 EVID.
CODE §352.
CODE §354(a) (“A verdict or finding shall not
be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based
thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless…(a) The substance, purpose,
and relevance of the excluded evidence was made
known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of
proof, or by any other means….”).
3 Pugh v. See’s Candies, Inc., 203 Cal. App. 3d 743, 758
(1988) (Failure to make an adequate offer of proof precludes consideration of the alleged error on appeal.).
4 People v. Schmies, 44 Cal. App. 4th 38, 53 (1996)
(“An offer of proof should give the trial court an