BOSS? Who’s the 2010 ETHICS
[…] In September 2005, Diaz appeared for a
judgment debtor exam and refused to answer
questions on the ground the September 2001
judgment was “void.” In February 2006, the
court ordered Diaz to show cause why she
should not be judged in contempt. The court
held a contempt trial in May 2006 and
warned it would impose criminal sanctions
that Diaz had waived her attack on the judgment, explaining that were it to do so, “we
would be deliberately shutting our eyes to a
manifest misapplication of existing principles that results in substantial injustice.”75
Getting Paid
Business and Professions Code Section 6147
requires contingent fee agreements (except for
those in medical malpractice actions) to be in
writing, signed by both attorney and client.
Also, the agreements must contain various
specified elements, including a statement that
“the fee is not set by law but is negotiable
between attorney and client.”76 An agreement that fails to comply with all of the
statutory requirements is void. Although contingent fee agreements are generally assumed
to more likely arise in litigation, certain transactional matters may also involve contingent
fee agreements subject to Section 6147,77 as