Comments
[…] In February 2006, the court ordered Diaz to show cause why she should not be judged in contempt. The court held a contempt trial in May 2006 and warned it would impose criminal sanctions that Diaz had waived her attack on the judgment, explaining that were it to do so, “we would be deliberately shutting our eyes to a manifest misapplication of existing principles that results in substantial injustice.”75 Getting Paid Business and Professions Code Section 6147 requires contingent fee agreements (except for those in medical malpractice actions) to be in writing, signed by both attorney and client. Also, the agreements must contain various specified elements, including a statement that “the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.”76 An agreement that fails to comply with all of the statutory requirements is void.