LOS ANGELES LAWYER LOS ANGELES COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION BARRISTERS SECTION
[…] Writings created at the time of the disputed events are the best source of reliable evidence. They show the positions of the parties before either begins to shade its position to enhance its arguments in a lawsuit. Remember that counsel prepare responses to interrogatories and requests for admissions. Moreover, practitioners usually prepare their clients for deposition testimony. By contrast, contemporaneous documents are free of the taint of litigation. Do focus the requests. Don’t ask for “any and all documents that refer or relate in any way to [insert subject].” Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.030(c)(1) requires the party making the request to designate the information being sought “by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category.” “Any and all” requests usually do not comply with this requirement. Further, the requesting party does not need “any and all documents,” and gathering them may be burdensome. Adversaries will seize on the phrase as evidence of overbreadth, and judges and referees are likely to agree.