To the Fore GUIDE TO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES 2007 PLUS
[…] However, deepwater ports do not possess the status of islands and have no territorial seas of their own. 33 U.S.C. §1518(a)(1). 23 33 C.F.R. §148.105(z),(bb). 24 33 U.S.C. §1503(c)(2). 25 33 U.S.C. §1503(c)(8). 26 33 U.S.C. §1508(a)(1). 27 See supra note 17. 28 See 33 U.S.C. §1508(b)(1) (“The Secretary shall not issue a license without approval of the Governor of each adjacent coastal state.”). 29 33 U.S.C. §1508(b)(1). 30 See supra note 16. 31 33 U.S.C. §1518(b). 32 Id. 33 The USEPA has a similar view of delegated state programs under the Clean Water Act and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. 34 16 U.S.C. §1456(c)(3)(A). 35 Id. 36 Id. 37 Id. 38 16 U.S.C. §1456. 39 The MOU